GPS module: wrong longitude?

For E-blocks user to discuss using E-blocks and programming for them.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
Rhino
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:19 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

GPS module: wrong longitude?

Post by Rhino »

Dear matrixmultimedia boards,

I bought the GPS module for my school project, but the location determination is just wrong sometimes. Like one out of five it gives me the wrong longitude. As far as I can see the latitude is correct at any attempt, but the longitude tells me that I'm like 20 km off my target. (like 12,5 miles)
This shouldn't be even possible.. The setup should be automated, so I can't check every day if it uses the correct longitude or not.

I'm using flowcode 5, it is possible that the problem is caused by the float to string command?

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: GPS module: wrong longitude?

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Are you using the is_data_valid function in your program? This is a flag output by the GPS module when it thinks it has a stable reading.

If you are operating in an area where the module can only access a few sattellites then this may explain the inaccuracy. The modules get more and more accurate with the more satellites they can see so maybe waiting a bit longer after power up before displaying or logging the first position readings would help.

Rhino
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:19 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: GPS module: wrong longitude?

Post by Rhino »

The problem with the accuracy seems to be fixed. I had the is_data_valid function at the start of my program, seems to be fixed now if I put it in front of each thing. Only have a problem with time now, if I put it there it has a very high refresh rate so I can't even check it on my LCD panel.
Time wasn't wrong anyways, so I think I just won't use it at my time calculations.

Problem seems to be fixed, thanks for the fast response.

**Edit, nevermind... After the 10th test run, it gives the same wrong coördinate.
While running more testruns it gives like 5 times the correct location, but sometimes just after 2 correct locations a few bad ones..

Where do I have to put the is_data_valid function?

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times

Re: GPS module: wrong longitude?

Post by Enamul »

Hi
If you are using read lat and long and date & time all these functions, you can check is_data_valid function at the start of my program in the main loop. If you get valid true, you can put all read functions in that tree.

I have also seen this issue for longitude in my last test. It jumps sometimes. I believe reducing data read frequency and the above idea could reduce the problem.
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

Post Reply