Page 1 of 1

Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:05 am
by zadah
Hello

I just bought this new version of flowcode, and i am little bit lost :(

For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...

How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display.

If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly anymore :(

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:20 am
by JohnCrow
Hi
For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
You can just change the lines and columns near the bottom of the proberties panel.
This only works for the basic LCD, (i.e the first in the list. The one that looks like a picture of a commerical panel is purely for the eblock(i think) and is not changeable)

If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly
Check it has added the connections correctly in the properties window.

How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display
Hmm not sure what you mean. If your display is I2C why not use the I2C component. Ive used that to drive an I2C display and I didnt actually have to put a display component on the panel.

Hope this helps

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:29 pm
by zadah
Hi
For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
You can just change the lines and columns near the bottom of the proberties panel.
This only works for the basic LCD, (i.e the first in the list. The one that looks like a picture of a commerical panel is purely for the eblock(i think) and is not changeable)
Ok, thanks, found it!
If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly
Check it has added the connections correctly in the properties window.
Yes the problem is it is not normally connected it uses i2c protocol so there is no connections needed
How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display
Hmm not sure what you mean. If your display is I2C why not use the I2C component. Ive used that to drive an I2C display and I didnt actually have to put a display component on the panel.
It is much easier to use modified LCD display component ( also simulation works fine in v5). The custom code is put inside the LCD component in Own C-code menu (right click over component in v5) There is no such a option in V6 :(

Thanks.

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 5:25 pm
by JonnyW
Hi.

Typically in v6 this would be done by creating your own component that interfaces as you want it to (eg: via i2c) and just calls the underlying component during simulation.

In v6 the system is not geared to making small tweaks to existing components, but you can create a component that replaces a routine of another by inheriting the macros in a new component. It is done this way so the original component can remain hidden once the flowcharts are exported as a component, allowing our users to potentially charge for their work if they wish.

Let us know what kinds of things you are after as I'm sure there will be a way to do it, there usually is.

Jonny

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:16 pm
by zadah
Hello

Here is Flowcode 5 version with modified LCD component. There is modified code which allows LCD to interact with i2c.

Basically display type is similar like this:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Blue-IIC-I2 ... 41754f6f10

PS. This isnt commercial ;)

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:40 pm
by Benj
Hello,

It would be nice to support these types of devices out the box so i'm having a quick look at adding the code to a new LCD component. Hopefully will get it out in time for the release which has now been pushed back to tomorrow.

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 8:52 pm
by StuartF
Where do I find the "basic lcd" (discussed in this thread for V6) that can be re-configured to support 4 lines * 20 characters (as was available in V5)? I only seem to have two gled and the EB005 as an option.

Thanks.

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:45 pm
by kersing
Use search, left side of the components bar.

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:14 am
by Benj
Hello,

This should help, component you want is highlighted.
LCDSearch.jpg
LCDSearch.jpg (39.08 KiB) Viewed 9329 times

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:45 pm
by jollybv
Hi Guys

I'm also having a problem with V6 i cant for the life of me find where i view the variables in simulation.

Brian

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:04 pm
by medelec35
Hi Brian,
When you press F8 you should see the Simulation Debugger:
Variable watch.png
(14.83 KiB) Downloaded 4305 times
Just select the arrow next to expression to add variables.

Martin.

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Sat May 17, 2014 4:41 pm
by jollybv
Hey guys

Im a bit lost Is there a way to say (= or bigger than)


Thanks
B

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Posted: Sat May 17, 2014 5:34 pm
by medelec35
Hi Brian,
This is how is can be done:
is x greater or =.png
(20.2 KiB) Downloaded 4163 times
If you click on question mark of Decision properties for help, then click on Calculation Properties then you can see the different option which can be used:
Options.png
(13.19 KiB) Downloaded 4163 times
Martin