Page 1 of 1
How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 1:10 pm
by tello
Hi Guys.
I have an I2C display model Winstar WO2002A-TFH-AT # with the ST7036 IC control.
I tried everything but I get to initialize properly.
The datasheet is according initialization (Initialize 5V.JPG). But as I write this with the component display I2C ?? ..
Thank you
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 2:57 pm
by Benj
Hello,
If you look at page 16 of the datasheet then this lists the format of the I2C commands. Use the I2C Master component to output the I2C data.
If your new to I2C then this blog post is a good starting point.
http://www.matrixtsl.com/blog/simplifie ... c-and-spi/
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 11:20 am
by tello
Thanks Benj
I'm working on it now.
I'll keep you informed
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 2:14 pm
by tello
Hi guys
As I mentioned last week I have had serious problems to initialize the display for I2C.
Initialization is right now and I can write to the display by component I2C_Master, but I would like to do with the component that brings Flowcode6 I2C display.
How can I do this??
Attachment program initialization if anyone need any help as I've needed.
Thank you
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 10:30 am
by Benj
Hello,
Please find attached an exported component which should simulate and the source code for the component.
The .fcpx file will need to be copied to your "Flowcode 6/Components" directory for the component to appear in the list.
Let me know how you get on.
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 2:23 pm
by tello
Hey guys, anyone know for LCD driver is developed I2C component display.
Thank you
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:57 am
by tello
Hi Benj.
I've been testing but I can not make display work properly, I can initialize but then appear strange characters.
You can send I2C Display component to be able to modify the macros and adapt to my needs ST7036 driver ??
Thank you
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:02 pm
by Benj
Hi Tello,
Yes no problem here is the component source code.
Let me know how your getting on.
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:07 pm
by tello
Hi guys, I am very happy today.
With the help of Benj and some of you have almost finished component Display driver with I2C 24x20 SSD1803A and ST7036.
I just need a last step, I can not export the component because I have an error. The program and a screenshot of the error are here.
I need one last help because I can not find the solution, I am delighted to share with you the new component.
Thank you very much to all.
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:05 pm
by Benj
Hello,
You need the properties window up and then to click on an empty part of the panel to bring up this. You can also do this by using the drop down menu at the top of the properties window and selecting the root object.

- LCDExp1.jpg (25.57 KiB) Viewed 11459 times
Next click the Interface Manager drop down.
The Clear macro has a simulation override which does not exist in the project. Change this from ClearSim to Clear and this error should disappear. Note there are other macros that share this problem.

- LCDExp2.jpg (43.12 KiB) Viewed 11459 times
The simulation override macro is used to allow you to create code for the download and seperate code that runs when simulating.
When you are done in the interface manager you also need to go into the settings manager.
In the Standard options change the name to suit your new component and allow you to identify it, you can also change the manufacturer etc if you wish.
Finally and more importantly you need to change the GUID in the advanced tab. Click the Edit button by the GUID setting and in the new window that appears click New next to the existing key. This allows you to create a new component rather than overwriting the existing lcd_i2c component.

- LCDExp3.jpg (94.18 KiB) Viewed 11459 times
You should then be able to export your component as a new component.
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:28 pm
by tello
Good morning.
I have already 4x20 I2C display component exports. But I have three questions.
1- When you export the component blocks shown me that I do not need are CalcI2C component. As you can take from appearing in the exported component ??.
2. When sending several commands 13,67ms there is a time between the end of one and the beginning of the next command, you can make that shorter time ??
The message we have to send is too long and need to put less time between commands.
3- How can I concatenate two strings ?? , for example:
S SCR_00 String [20] ""
S SCR_01 String [20] "Value 1"
S SCR_02 String [20] "Value 2"
SCR_00 = SCR_01 + SCR_02 need to concatenate Strings SCR_01 and SCR_02
How can I do it??
Thank you
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 2:30 pm
by LeighM
Hi
I do not know about the delays, are they in your code?
You can concatenate two strings like this ...
Code: Select all
str1 = ""
str2 = "Value 1"
str3 = "Value 2"
str1 = str2 + str3

- strings.jpg (7.65 KiB) Viewed 11371 times
It looks like you might have "inherited" the sub-component macros, like so ...

- inherit.jpg (34.11 KiB) Viewed 11371 times
Un-tick the box to not inherit them.
Hope that helps
Leigh