No comilation error information available
No comilation error information available
I have a problem with flowcode 2. For two weeks now I'm experimenting with e-blocks. Now I'have a problem with a project but I don't find the problem. Flowcode give the message "flowcode was unable to compile the flowchart's C code due to the following errors" and "No compilation error information available"... That's nice. I have also the student version of flowcode 3 AND here I can compile the program with no problems but I can't edit my project (flowcode 2 is pro version). So now I edit my project in f2, copy my project to another directory and compile... and send it to e-block with F3. I have tried to locate the problem but with no succes. So have anyone any suggestion ?
Staf Van Gestel
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Hello
do you have any embedded C or Assembly code in your program. If so then Flowcode V2 uses the C2C compiler and V3 uses the BoostC compiler. Maybe porting your code to the C2C will help to solve the problem. If not then email me your file and I will have a look.
do you have any embedded C or Assembly code in your program. If so then Flowcode V2 uses the C2C compiler and V3 uses the BoostC compiler. Maybe porting your code to the C2C will help to solve the problem. If not then email me your file and I will have a look.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Hello,
Thanx for your respons.
I use no C-code no assembly pieces, just flowcode.
And I had already tried the post (with the bat-file) but I had typed an error (pauze instead of pause) so I was under the impression that the bat-file was OK but didn't see any change. After your message I've looked again at the post (and again... ) and saw the failure.
So I've got 4 errors :
first : The second operand in shift expression must be a number.
I have used a variable in a shift expression...
Second error seems in the same line (100) and is : General error
Third error (109) : General error
this seems to be the definition of a while loop
fourth error (117) : Refedinition of 'FCV_BITJE'
this I don't understand
So why does flowcode 3 had no problem with these "errors" ? Can I perhaps, change a setting in the compiler options in flowcode 2 so there will be no errors anymore ?
Thanx for your respons.
I use no C-code no assembly pieces, just flowcode.
And I had already tried the post (with the bat-file) but I had typed an error (pauze instead of pause) so I was under the impression that the bat-file was OK but didn't see any change. After your message I've looked again at the post (and again... ) and saw the failure.
So I've got 4 errors :
first : The second operand in shift expression must be a number.
I have used a variable in a shift expression...
Second error seems in the same line (100) and is : General error
Third error (109) : General error
this seems to be the definition of a while loop
fourth error (117) : Refedinition of 'FCV_BITJE'
this I don't understand
So why does flowcode 3 had no problem with these "errors" ? Can I perhaps, change a setting in the compiler options in flowcode 2 so there will be no errors anymore ?
Staf Van Gestel
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Hello
Please can you email me your program and I will take a look.
Please can you email me your program and I will take a look.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
hello
Thanks for sending your file.
Im sorry to inform you that the first error is a downfall of C2C.
when using Variable << or >> you must shift by a constant value.
This could be done in your program by using multiple if statements.
if variable = 1
variable 2 << 1
if variable = 2
variable 2 << 2
etc
The next error that came up was the following
Calculation Icon
BITJE = ( INDEX1 + 1 ) AND BIT[FCV_INDEX];
you could try rearranging the statement to allow the C2C compiler to make more sense out of it.
Eg
INDEX_Temp1 = INDEX1 + 1
INDEX_Temp2 = BIT[FCV_INDEX]
BITJE = INDEX_Temp1 AND INDEX_Temp2
Thanks for sending your file.
Im sorry to inform you that the first error is a downfall of C2C.
when using Variable << or >> you must shift by a constant value.
This could be done in your program by using multiple if statements.
if variable = 1
variable 2 << 1
if variable = 2
variable 2 << 2
etc
The next error that came up was the following
Calculation Icon
BITJE = ( INDEX1 + 1 ) AND BIT[FCV_INDEX];
you could try rearranging the statement to allow the C2C compiler to make more sense out of it.
Eg
INDEX_Temp1 = INDEX1 + 1
INDEX_Temp2 = BIT[FCV_INDEX]
BITJE = INDEX_Temp1 AND INDEX_Temp2
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel