No comilation error information available

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 2 and 3.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
stafvg
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:37 pm

No comilation error information available

Post by stafvg »

I have a problem with flowcode 2. For two weeks now I'm experimenting with e-blocks. Now I'have a problem with a project but I don't find the problem. Flowcode give the message "flowcode was unable to compile the flowchart's C code due to the following errors" and "No compilation error information available"... That's nice. I have also the student version of flowcode 3 AND here I can compile the program with no problems but I can't edit my project (flowcode 2 is pro version). So now I edit my project in f2, copy my project to another directory and compile... and send it to e-block with F3. I have tried to locate the problem but with no succes. So have anyone any suggestion ?
Staf Van Gestel

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Post by Benj »

Hello

do you have any embedded C or Assembly code in your program. If so then Flowcode V2 uses the C2C compiler and V3 uses the BoostC compiler. Maybe porting your code to the C2C will help to solve the problem. If not then email me your file and I will have a look.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3433
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times

Post by Steve »

Hello Staf,

You might want to look at this post:

http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... c.php?t=36

It explains how to view the compilation errors in Flowcode v2.

stafvg
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:37 pm

Post by stafvg »

Hello,

Thanx for your respons.

I use no C-code no assembly pieces, just flowcode.

And I had already tried the post (with the bat-file) but I had typed an error (pauze instead of pause) so I was under the impression that the bat-file was OK but didn't see any change. After your message I've looked again at the post (and again... ) and saw the failure.
So I've got 4 errors :
first : The second operand in shift expression must be a number.
I have used a variable in a shift expression...
Second error seems in the same line (100) and is : General error
Third error (109) : General error
this seems to be the definition of a while loop
fourth error (117) : Refedinition of 'FCV_BITJE'
this I don't understand

So why does flowcode 3 had no problem with these "errors" ? Can I perhaps, change a setting in the compiler options in flowcode 2 so there will be no errors anymore ?
Staf Van Gestel

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Post by Benj »

Hello

Please can you email me your program and I will take a look.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Post by Benj »

hello

Thanks for sending your file.

Im sorry to inform you that the first error is a downfall of C2C.

when using Variable << or >> you must shift by a constant value.

This could be done in your program by using multiple if statements.

if variable = 1
variable 2 << 1

if variable = 2
variable 2 << 2

etc

The next error that came up was the following

Calculation Icon
BITJE = ( INDEX1 + 1 ) AND BIT[FCV_INDEX];

you could try rearranging the statement to allow the C2C compiler to make more sense out of it.

Eg

INDEX_Temp1 = INDEX1 + 1
INDEX_Temp2 = BIT[FCV_INDEX]
BITJE = INDEX_Temp1 AND INDEX_Temp2

stafvg
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 9:37 pm

Post by stafvg »

Hello Ben,

Thank you for your respons, I' have modified my flowcode and it is now without any fatal errors.
Bye the way, is there a usermanual for the used C-compilers on your website ? I've searched but did not find (also on the internet) any.
Staf Van Gestel

Post Reply