Trouble Using C code in FLOWCODE

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 2 and 3.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
Daniel
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Trouble Using C code in FLOWCODE

Post by Daniel »

I am new to C++ and I am trying to learn it using FLOWCODE.

I wrote a short program to add 4+4 in C and display it using FLOWCODE. This is the end of the program.

//Initialisation


//Interrupt initialisation code
option_reg = 0xC0;


//C Code
//C Code:
FCV_RE = 4 + 4 ;



//Output
//Output: RE -> PORT A
trisa = 0x00;
porta = FCV_RE;


mainendloop: goto mainendloop;
}

I wrote a similiar program using the FLOWCODE calculation box and the only difference was


//dan
//Calculation:
// RE = 4 + 4
FCV_RE = 4 + 4 ;

To my eye, the C code generated is identical yet the output to PORTA is different. Am I missing something.

Thanks for any help.

Regards,
Daniel Pollit
Toronto, Canada

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3433
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times

Post by Steve »

Hello Daniel,

Is the code for the output icon the same? And what is the exact output (for both programs)?

Daniel
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Post by Daniel »

Hi Steve,

The code in the Calculation Box is

RE = 4 + 4

When I run the program using C++ code

FCV_RE= 4 + 4 ;

the RE Variable stays at zero throughout and finally, the OUTPUT to PORTA of RE displays zero.

When I substitute or add the Calculation Box as above, and execute the program, the value in RE becomes 8 as the Calculation step is run and in the OUTPUT to PORTA the Led indicating 8 indeed lights up.

Thanks for any light you can shed.

Regards,
Daniel Pollit
Toronto, Canada

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3433
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times

Post by Steve »

Are you just simulating the program on screen? Flowcode does not simulate your own C code.

But the program should work ok when downloaded to the PICmicro.

Daniel
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:43 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Post by Daniel »

Hi Steve,

Thanks for clearing that up.

Regards,
Daniel Pollit
Toronto, Canada

Post Reply