Page 1 of 1
ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 6:56 am
by stefan.erni
Hi Ben
The ESP32 has about 39 IO Pin but I can not set the interrupt to the Pin IO36-IO39
regards
Stefan
Interrupt set and Port select:

- Interrupt_2022-07-13_7-47-31.jpg (22.43 KiB) Viewed 2367 times

- Pin39-2022-07-13_7-48-14.jpg (28.7 KiB) Viewed 2367 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 2:18 pm
by BenR
Thanks for letting us know, should be sorted for you now via the library updates.
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 2:35 pm
by stefan.erni
Hi Ben
Thanks a lot. The IO39 works fine but IO37 and IO38 not yet
regards
Stefan
Not on display IO37 and IO38

- Io39_2022-07-13_15-29-51.jpg (25.52 KiB) Viewed 2357 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 2:51 pm
by BenR
Hi Stefan,
Hmm looks like the ESP32 and ESP32s targets slipped through my net, 36-39 should be there on all targets now.
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 3:47 pm
by LeighM
Hi Ben,
I think that 36-39 were initially left off the list because there's some notes in the ESP32 doc GPIO section about some possible glitch bug on these pins.
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 4:05 pm
by stefan.erni
Hi Ben, Hi Leigh
The GPIO are complete now
Ok I'll see how these pins cause problems and post it here, if it doesn't work well
regards
Stefan
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2022 2:23 pm
by stefan.erni
Hi Ben, Hi Leigh
I tested in a hardware 3 Interrupt with 3 key.
If I put just a Calculation in each interrupt then its working fin.
For key1 add 4
For key2 add 2
For key3 add 1
I have to call every 100ms a macro "keypressed" an check if a key is pressed and select in a case which one.
I can dedect if one two or tree key's are pressed.
In this case I put later my software for each key.
In the Program I let a dot move over the screen to test if there is a break while pressing long . But it's ok. No break
and I count how many times I pressed a key and all is ok.
All looks as its working nice,
with the restriction I have to call about every 100 msec the macro. If I call to fast I can not detect more than one key
If I call much to slow it's not comfortable to use
Maybe this is a idea for a function in flowcode if a key is pressed to call a macro just by interrupt but the code is not execute in the interrupt part.
regards
Stefan
Program for ESP32:

- interrupt_2022-07-14_14-37-33.jpg (10.19 KiB) Viewed 2320 times

- press a key_2022-07-14_14-45-42.jpg (20.93 KiB) Viewed 2320 times