Hi Ben
The ESP32 has about 39 IO Pin but I can not set the interrupt to the Pin IO36-IO39
regards
Stefan
Interrupt set and Port select:
ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1002
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:53 am
- Has thanked: 191 times
- Been thanked: 217 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1926
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 503 times
- Been thanked: 686 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Thanks for letting us know, should be sorted for you now via the library updates.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1002
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:53 am
- Has thanked: 191 times
- Been thanked: 217 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Hi Ben
Thanks a lot. The IO39 works fine but IO37 and IO38 not yet
regards
Stefan
Not on display IO37 and IO38
Thanks a lot. The IO39 works fine but IO37 and IO38 not yet
regards
Stefan
Not on display IO37 and IO38
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1926
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 503 times
- Been thanked: 686 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Hi Stefan,
Hmm looks like the ESP32 and ESP32s targets slipped through my net, 36-39 should be there on all targets now.
Hmm looks like the ESP32 and ESP32s targets slipped through my net, 36-39 should be there on all targets now.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 447
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:00 pm
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 243 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Hi Ben,
I think that 36-39 were initially left off the list because there's some notes in the ESP32 doc GPIO section about some possible glitch bug on these pins.
I think that 36-39 were initially left off the list because there's some notes in the ESP32 doc GPIO section about some possible glitch bug on these pins.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1002
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:53 am
- Has thanked: 191 times
- Been thanked: 217 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Hi Ben, Hi Leigh
The GPIO are complete now
Ok I'll see how these pins cause problems and post it here, if it doesn't work well
regards
Stefan
The GPIO are complete now
Ok I'll see how these pins cause problems and post it here, if it doesn't work well
regards
Stefan
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1002
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:53 am
- Has thanked: 191 times
- Been thanked: 217 times
Re: ESP32 interrupt on pin IO36-IO39 missing?
Hi Ben, Hi Leigh
I tested in a hardware 3 Interrupt with 3 key.
If I put just a Calculation in each interrupt then its working fin.
For key1 add 4
For key2 add 2
For key3 add 1
I have to call every 100ms a macro "keypressed" an check if a key is pressed and select in a case which one.
I can dedect if one two or tree key's are pressed.
In this case I put later my software for each key.
In the Program I let a dot move over the screen to test if there is a break while pressing long . But it's ok. No break
and I count how many times I pressed a key and all is ok.
All looks as its working nice,
with the restriction I have to call about every 100 msec the macro. If I call to fast I can not detect more than one key
If I call much to slow it's not comfortable to use
Maybe this is a idea for a function in flowcode if a key is pressed to call a macro just by interrupt but the code is not execute in the interrupt part.
regards
Stefan
Program for ESP32:
I tested in a hardware 3 Interrupt with 3 key.
If I put just a Calculation in each interrupt then its working fin.
For key1 add 4
For key2 add 2
For key3 add 1
I have to call every 100ms a macro "keypressed" an check if a key is pressed and select in a case which one.
I can dedect if one two or tree key's are pressed.
In this case I put later my software for each key.
In the Program I let a dot move over the screen to test if there is a break while pressing long . But it's ok. No break
and I count how many times I pressed a key and all is ok.
All looks as its working nice,
with the restriction I have to call about every 100 msec the macro. If I call to fast I can not detect more than one key
If I call much to slow it's not comfortable to use
Maybe this is a idea for a function in flowcode if a key is pressed to call a macro just by interrupt but the code is not execute in the interrupt part.
regards
Stefan
Program for ESP32: