Page 1 of 2

ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2020 6:20 am
by zipidy66
Hi,
Firstly thanks for the release of Flowcode 9. I have been eagerly awaiting for you to incorporate ESP32.

I Have just tried out a quick and simple program to make sure everything is up and running fine. But I have come across an issue. When I "compile to target" It firstly ran through the 1167 items to configure as it was stated in the setup guide and then gets to a point after launching programmer and checking python where it fails with the following error:

.
Usage: idf.py [OPTIONS] COMMAND1 [ARGS]... [COMMAND2 [ARGS]...]...
Try 'idf.py --help' for help.

Error: Invalid value for '-b' / '--baud': flash is not a valid integer
Programming Failed

C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV9\FCD\ESP\Batch\esp32_prog.bat reported error code 0x1


I am attempting to program an ESP33WROOM-32 it is on a DEVKIT V1 board

Thanks
Pete

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Sun Dec 06, 2020 8:54 pm
by COMTEC_80
Hello,
I have the same issue

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2020 9:30 am
by Steve-Matrix
Have you set the COM port appropriately within global settings?

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2020 12:29 pm
by COMTEC_80
Hi Steve,

I have read Your PDF instruction for ESP; i think that i setting correct...
This is my setting and problem :
Immagine 2020-12-07 130041.png
Immagine 2020-12-07 130041.png (174.04 KiB) Viewed 24407 times
Immagine 2020-12-07 125812.png
Immagine 2020-12-07 125812.png (30.11 KiB) Viewed 24407 times
Immagine 2020-12-07 125533.png
Immagine 2020-12-07 125533.png (33.41 KiB) Viewed 24407 times

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2020 9:02 pm
by zipidy66
Hi, yes I have set the com port to one that correlates to the device I am using. The device is plugged in before flowcode starts also.
Cheers

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2020 9:55 am
by BenR
Thanks we are investigating this issue for you.

Looking at the command line it appears the COM port number isn't being passed for some reason.

You could try hard coding the port for now by editing the file here.

C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV9\FCD\ESP\ESP32_WROOM_32.fcdx

Note the location is hidden by default so copy and paste this path into your windows explorer address bar.

C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV9\FCD\ESP\

Open the "ESP32_WROOM_32.fcdx" file in a text editor and change this line.

Code: Select all

<programmer exe="$(fcddir)ESP\Batch\esp32_prog.bat"  params="&quot;$(compileresp)&quot; &quot;$(target)&quot; &quot;$(outdir)&quot;  $(comport) 115200" UsesComm="1" />
to this. Where COM3 is the COM number of your ESP board.

Code: Select all

<programmer exe="$(fcddir)ESP\Batch\esp32_prog.bat"  params="&quot;$(compileresp)&quot; &quot;$(target)&quot; &quot;$(outdir)&quot;  COM3 115200" UsesComm="1" />

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2020 10:30 am
by LeighM
Hi,
That is very strange.
The log should looks more like this, with the COM port included ...

Launching the programmer...
C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV9\FCD\ESP\Batch\esp32_prog.bat "C:\esp-idf\" "TestESP32" "C:\Users\Leigh\Desktop\Flowcode\" COM3 115200

Could you please check the compiler options screen, programmer tab, it should have $(comport) as example below ...

compiler options.png
compiler options.png (42.65 KiB) Viewed 24374 times

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2020 10:33 am
by LeighM
Ah, looks like Ben is working on this one too :D
btw. Are you using ESP32_WROOM_32 or ESP32_DEVKITV1?
I assumed the latter.

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2020 10:34 am
by zipidy66
Hi Ben,

That did the trick. Programs up well.

Thanks very much.

Cheers
Pete

Re: ESP32WROOM-32 programming issue "baud"

Posted: Tue Dec 08, 2020 10:45 am
by zipidy66
Hi Leigh,

yes I am programming a Devkit V1. It has an ESP-32WROOM-32 chip on it. (the devkit is just a breakout board.)

Yes the programming options are as your picture shows. It has since change to the "COM9" as I changed the line in the file that Ben had advised. (to my particular com port) Chip programmed up ok and ran the program correctly

Cheers
Pete