For ease of development and testing, I would like to create my Flowcode project of multiple individual Flowcode programs. For example, I would like the user configuration (end user configuration of product settings) to be a Flowcode program unto itself which would be called from the main program. Basically what I'd like is external subroutines like you would create in a normal C development effort.
Thanks, Jim
Can Flowcode use external subroutines of Flowcode?
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:47 pm
- Location: Orcas Island, WA
- Contact:
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Can Flowcode use external subroutines of Flowcode?
Hello Jim
If you make macros in Flowcode then these can be exported like subroutine functions using the Macro -> Export menu. Then functions can be brought into programs using the import method.
If you make macros in Flowcode then these can be exported like subroutine functions using the Macro -> Export menu. Then functions can be brought into programs using the import method.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:47 pm
- Location: Orcas Island, WA
- Contact:
Re: Can Flowcode use external subroutines of Flowcode?
Ben,
Yes, but not really what I was thinking about. Without any kind of make facility, one would run the risk of updating a macro in a sub-program, then forgetting to export it and import it to the main program.
A possible future enhancement would be that an individual Flowcode program had an optional entry point name while a different Flowcode program would have an optional list of subroutines. At compile/link time the proper arguments would be passed to the linker to resolve the external references. I haven't search through SourceBoost's website to verify that their linker could handle this, but I would expect that it should. I can see that this, like imbedded C code, would not simulate properly.
Cheers,
Jim
Yes, but not really what I was thinking about. Without any kind of make facility, one would run the risk of updating a macro in a sub-program, then forgetting to export it and import it to the main program.
A possible future enhancement would be that an individual Flowcode program had an optional entry point name while a different Flowcode program would have an optional list of subroutines. At compile/link time the proper arguments would be passed to the linker to resolve the external references. I haven't search through SourceBoost's website to verify that their linker could handle this, but I would expect that it should. I can see that this, like imbedded C code, would not simulate properly.
Cheers,
Jim
-
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 273
- Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:59 am
- Has thanked: 19 times
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: Can Flowcode use external subroutines of Flowcode?
Hello,
Has this situation changed since the quoted post?
I have several programs that use a common macro (hardware setup) and it gets hard to keep them all synchronized.
Would it be possible to import a macro when the program is loaded into Flowcode? That would fix it.
thanks,
jan didden
Linear Audio
Has this situation changed since the quoted post?
I have several programs that use a common macro (hardware setup) and it gets hard to keep them all synchronized.
Would it be possible to import a macro when the program is loaded into Flowcode? That would fix it.
thanks,
jan didden
Linear Audio
jmccorison wrote:Ben,
Yes, but not really what I was thinking about. Without any kind of make facility, one would run the risk of updating a macro in a sub-program, then forgetting to export it and import it to the main program.
A possible future enhancement would be that an individual Flowcode program had an optional entry point name while a different Flowcode program would have an optional list of subroutines. At compile/link time the proper arguments would be passed to the linker to resolve the external references. I haven't search through SourceBoost's website to verify that their linker could handle this, but I would expect that it should. I can see that this, like imbedded C code, would not simulate properly.
Cheers,
Jim
-
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 273
- Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:59 am
- Has thanked: 19 times
- Been thanked: 16 times
Re: Can Flowcode use external subroutines of Flowcode?
Would a solution be to save a macro (in .c version) as a .h and add it as an include file in the compiler options?
jan didden
Linear Audio
jan didden
Linear Audio