UART Issues

For E-blocks user to discuss using E-blocks and programming for them.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
GadgetBoy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

UART Issues

Post by GadgetBoy »

Hey guys,

Im trying to use the zigbee board and the rs232 board to get some data to the PC but im using the 16F88 and it only has one UART.How can i solve this problem?its for wireless data aquisition

GadgetBoy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UART Issues

Post by GadgetBoy »

Helo? :?:

Sean
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:23 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: UART Issues

Post by Sean »

Hello,

The Flowcode RS232 component can be used in hardware and software mode.

Software mode uses general purpose I/O and delays to create a bit-banged UART. The TX and RX pins are allocated in the component Connections panel.

Flow control and other properties are supported.

Multiple software RS232 components can be added to a flowchart, limited only by available I/O.

Zigbee will use the hardware UART by default. The RS232 board can be used with a software RS232 component.

GadgetBoy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UART Issues

Post by GadgetBoy »

hey

i tried to use the software TX/RX but didnt work..heres my program perhaps you can see whats wrong with it
Attachments
Flowcode2.fcf
(5 KiB) Downloaded 407 times

User avatar
DavidA
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 258 times
Contact:

Re: UART Issues

Post by DavidA »

Hello,

Could you please post on the Flowcode V4 forums as the file you attached is a Flowcode V4 file.

Help on how to do this is available here:

http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/support ... f=29&t=602

Sean
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 548
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:23 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: UART Issues

Post by Sean »

I have downloaded your program to a 16F88 and it appears to be working.

The chip is configured correctly
The transmit signal can be seen on RA1 using an oscilloscope.
The correct text is displayed in Hyperterminal when transmitted via an EB015, RS232 E-block.

GadgetBoy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UART Issues

Post by GadgetBoy »

Hi,

I measured the voltage on the chip and get a 5v everytime i push the reset button but hyperterminal isnt displaing any text.It only displays text when i use the UART1 TX/RX setting

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: UART Issues

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Are you using the RS232 E-block? Could it be that the patch system is not set up correctly on the E-block to allow the signals to be routed through to the Max chip correctly. What jumper settings and patch wires are you using?

GadgetBoy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UART Issues

Post by GadgetBoy »

So everything seems fine until the A Port..How is your EB015 configured?

GadgetBoy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UART Issues

Post by GadgetBoy »

Hi,

Im using jumper settings A and 2.Not using any patch wires

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: UART Issues

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Jumper settings A and 2 will not work for your port A connections. Please refer to the last page of the EB015 device datasheet for settings on how to patch the signals across.

Basically for a non standard UART eg your software one you need to use jumper setting D and then use single core wire to pass the signals from your software UART pins to the RX and TX signals on the board. If you also need Flow control then you will have to do the same for these signals also.

GadgetBoy
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: UART Issues

Post by GadgetBoy »

Hi,
thanx for the help its working now :D

Post Reply