How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Moderator: Benj
How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hi Guys.
I have an I2C display model Winstar WO2002A-TFH-AT # with the ST7036 IC control.
I tried everything but I get to initialize properly.
The datasheet is according initialization (Initialize 5V.JPG). But as I write this with the component display I2C ?? ..
Thank you
I have an I2C display model Winstar WO2002A-TFH-AT # with the ST7036 IC control.
I tried everything but I get to initialize properly.
The datasheet is according initialization (Initialize 5V.JPG). But as I write this with the component display I2C ?? ..
Thank you
- Attachments
-
- WO2002A-TFH-AT.pdf
- datasheet display
- (1.06 MiB) Downloaded 558 times
-
- Initialize display 5V.jpg (48.65 KiB) Viewed 12374 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hello,
If you look at page 16 of the datasheet then this lists the format of the I2C commands. Use the I2C Master component to output the I2C data.
If your new to I2C then this blog post is a good starting point.
http://www.matrixtsl.com/blog/simplifie ... c-and-spi/
If you look at page 16 of the datasheet then this lists the format of the I2C commands. Use the I2C Master component to output the I2C data.
If your new to I2C then this blog post is a good starting point.
http://www.matrixtsl.com/blog/simplifie ... c-and-spi/
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hi guys
As I mentioned last week I have had serious problems to initialize the display for I2C.
Initialization is right now and I can write to the display by component I2C_Master, but I would like to do with the component that brings Flowcode6 I2C display.
How can I do this??
Attachment program initialization if anyone need any help as I've needed.
Thank you
As I mentioned last week I have had serious problems to initialize the display for I2C.
Initialization is right now and I can write to the display by component I2C_Master, but I would like to do with the component that brings Flowcode6 I2C display.
How can I do this??
Attachment program initialization if anyone need any help as I've needed.
Thank you
- Attachments
-
- DISPLAY_20X4_I2C_23k22.fcfx
- (19.04 KiB) Downloaded 478 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hello,
Please find attached an exported component which should simulate and the source code for the component.
The .fcpx file will need to be copied to your "Flowcode 6/Components" directory for the component to appear in the list.
Let me know how you get on.
Please find attached an exported component which should simulate and the source code for the component.
The .fcpx file will need to be copied to your "Flowcode 6/Components" directory for the component to appear in the list.
Let me know how you get on.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hi Benj.
I've been testing but I can not make display work properly, I can initialize but then appear strange characters.
You can send I2C Display component to be able to modify the macros and adapt to my needs ST7036 driver ??
Thank you
I've been testing but I can not make display work properly, I can initialize but then appear strange characters.
You can send I2C Display component to be able to modify the macros and adapt to my needs ST7036 driver ??
Thank you
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hi Tello,
Yes no problem here is the component source code.
Let me know how your getting on.
Yes no problem here is the component source code.
Let me know how your getting on.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hi guys, I am very happy today.
With the help of Benj and some of you have almost finished component Display driver with I2C 24x20 SSD1803A and ST7036.
I just need a last step, I can not export the component because I have an error. The program and a screenshot of the error are here.
I need one last help because I can not find the solution, I am delighted to share with you the new component.
Thank you very much to all.
With the help of Benj and some of you have almost finished component Display driver with I2C 24x20 SSD1803A and ST7036.
I just need a last step, I can not export the component because I have an error. The program and a screenshot of the error are here.
I need one last help because I can not find the solution, I am delighted to share with you the new component.
Thank you very much to all.
- Attachments
-
- LCD 4X20 I2C.fcfx
- (26.96 KiB) Downloaded 379 times
-
- display.jpg
- (4.02 MiB) Downloaded 2179 times
-
- COMPONENT_EXPORT.jpg
- (219.79 KiB) Downloaded 2179 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hello,
You need the properties window up and then to click on an empty part of the panel to bring up this. You can also do this by using the drop down menu at the top of the properties window and selecting the root object.
Next click the Interface Manager drop down.
The Clear macro has a simulation override which does not exist in the project. Change this from ClearSim to Clear and this error should disappear. Note there are other macros that share this problem.
The simulation override macro is used to allow you to create code for the download and seperate code that runs when simulating.
When you are done in the interface manager you also need to go into the settings manager.
In the Standard options change the name to suit your new component and allow you to identify it, you can also change the manufacturer etc if you wish.
Finally and more importantly you need to change the GUID in the advanced tab. Click the Edit button by the GUID setting and in the new window that appears click New next to the existing key. This allows you to create a new component rather than overwriting the existing lcd_i2c component.
You should then be able to export your component as a new component.
You need the properties window up and then to click on an empty part of the panel to bring up this. You can also do this by using the drop down menu at the top of the properties window and selecting the root object.
Next click the Interface Manager drop down.
The Clear macro has a simulation override which does not exist in the project. Change this from ClearSim to Clear and this error should disappear. Note there are other macros that share this problem.
The simulation override macro is used to allow you to create code for the download and seperate code that runs when simulating.
When you are done in the interface manager you also need to go into the settings manager.
In the Standard options change the name to suit your new component and allow you to identify it, you can also change the manufacturer etc if you wish.
Finally and more importantly you need to change the GUID in the advanced tab. Click the Edit button by the GUID setting and in the new window that appears click New next to the existing key. This allows you to create a new component rather than overwriting the existing lcd_i2c component.
You should then be able to export your component as a new component.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Good morning.
I have already 4x20 I2C display component exports. But I have three questions.
1- When you export the component blocks shown me that I do not need are CalcI2C component. As you can take from appearing in the exported component ??.
2. When sending several commands 13,67ms there is a time between the end of one and the beginning of the next command, you can make that shorter time ??
The message we have to send is too long and need to put less time between commands.
3- How can I concatenate two strings ?? , for example:
S SCR_00 String [20] ""
S SCR_01 String [20] "Value 1"
S SCR_02 String [20] "Value 2"
SCR_00 = SCR_01 + SCR_02 need to concatenate Strings SCR_01 and SCR_02
How can I do it??
Thank you
I have already 4x20 I2C display component exports. But I have three questions.
1- When you export the component blocks shown me that I do not need are CalcI2C component. As you can take from appearing in the exported component ??.
2. When sending several commands 13,67ms there is a time between the end of one and the beginning of the next command, you can make that shorter time ??
The message we have to send is too long and need to put less time between commands.
3- How can I concatenate two strings ?? , for example:
S SCR_00 String [20] ""
S SCR_01 String [20] "Value 1"
S SCR_02 String [20] "Value 2"
SCR_00 = SCR_01 + SCR_02 need to concatenate Strings SCR_01 and SCR_02
How can I do it??
Thank you
- Attachments
-
- SendCommand.jpg
- (255.05 KiB) Downloaded 2077 times
-
- componente_4x20.jpg (38.55 KiB) Viewed 11371 times
- LeighM
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 2178
- Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
- Has thanked: 481 times
- Been thanked: 699 times
Re: How initializing a display i2c winstar ??
Hi
I do not know about the delays, are they in your code?
You can concatenate two strings like this ...
It looks like you might have "inherited" the sub-component macros, like so ...
Un-tick the box to not inherit them.
Hope that helps
Leigh
I do not know about the delays, are they in your code?
You can concatenate two strings like this ...
Code: Select all
str1 = ""
str2 = "Value 1"
str3 = "Value 2"
str1 = str2 + str3
Un-tick the box to not inherit them.
Hope that helps
Leigh