Configuration Bits
Configuration Bits
Hi,
I want to set my configuration bits in my program.
Could someone please walk me throught the settings for a 18F2620. I have 3 other chips that I need to do this for but this is the most advanced so I should be able to figure it out from this example.
Here is how I want it set - BOLD items have been changed to the values I want them set to.
The information is based on what MPLAB shows me.
300001 - 02
Oscillator - HS
Fail-Safe Clock Monitor Enable - Disabled
Internal External Switch Over Mode - Disabled
300002 - 1F
Power Up Timer - ON
Brown Out Detect - Enabled in Hardware, SBOREN disabled
Brown Out Voltage - 2.0V
300003 - 1F
Watchdog Timer - Disabled
Watchdog Postscaler - 1:32768
300005 - 83
CCP2 Mux - RC1
Port A/D Enable - PortB<4:0> configured as digital I/O on reset
Low Power Timer1 OSC enable - disabled
Master Clear Enable - MCLR Enabled, RE3 Disabled
300006 - 85
Stack overflow reset - disabled
Low Voltage Program - disabled
300008 - 0F
All Defaults
300009 - C0
all defaults
30000A - 0F
all defaults
30000B - E0
all defaults
30000C - 0F
all defaults
30000D - 40
all defaults
I know it is a great deal of information. I appreciate it.
Thanks
Ron
I want to set my configuration bits in my program.
Could someone please walk me throught the settings for a 18F2620. I have 3 other chips that I need to do this for but this is the most advanced so I should be able to figure it out from this example.
Here is how I want it set - BOLD items have been changed to the values I want them set to.
The information is based on what MPLAB shows me.
300001 - 02
Oscillator - HS
Fail-Safe Clock Monitor Enable - Disabled
Internal External Switch Over Mode - Disabled
300002 - 1F
Power Up Timer - ON
Brown Out Detect - Enabled in Hardware, SBOREN disabled
Brown Out Voltage - 2.0V
300003 - 1F
Watchdog Timer - Disabled
Watchdog Postscaler - 1:32768
300005 - 83
CCP2 Mux - RC1
Port A/D Enable - PortB<4:0> configured as digital I/O on reset
Low Power Timer1 OSC enable - disabled
Master Clear Enable - MCLR Enabled, RE3 Disabled
300006 - 85
Stack overflow reset - disabled
Low Voltage Program - disabled
300008 - 0F
All Defaults
300009 - C0
all defaults
30000A - 0F
all defaults
30000B - E0
all defaults
30000C - 0F
all defaults
30000D - 40
all defaults
I know it is a great deal of information. I appreciate it.
Thanks
Ron
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Hello Ron
Please refer to page 251 onwards of the PIC18F2620 datasheet.
Please refer to page 251 onwards of the PIC18F2620 datasheet.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Configuration Bits - Newbie question
Hello,
I think I am asking the question wrong.
Chip - Configure
Is it possible for someone using an MPLAB ICD2 USB programmer to set the configuration bits in the configure window within Flowcode V3?
I would like to have the software default to certain setting, so I do not have to set them manually in MPLAB.
If yes, this can be done, how would one go about changing the bits in the configure window?
Thanks
Ron
I think I am asking the question wrong.
Chip - Configure
Is it possible for someone using an MPLAB ICD2 USB programmer to set the configuration bits in the configure window within Flowcode V3?
I would like to have the software default to certain setting, so I do not have to set them manually in MPLAB.
If yes, this can be done, how would one go about changing the bits in the configure window?
Thanks
Ron
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Hello Ron
I see what you mean now.
What you have to do is the following.
In Flowcode click on Chip -> Configure -> Switch to expert.
This will bring up the configuration options for your selected target.
Choose the configuration that you require and then click ok.
Flowcode will save the configuration so you will only have to set it once unless you change the target device.
This configuration will be inserted into the hex file ready for programming.
In MPLAB there is a tick box in the configuration settings windows that can be unticked to allow the hex file to provide the configuration rather then MPLAB.
I think that this should provide the functionality that you require.
I see what you mean now.
What you have to do is the following.
In Flowcode click on Chip -> Configure -> Switch to expert.
This will bring up the configuration options for your selected target.
Choose the configuration that you require and then click ok.
Flowcode will save the configuration so you will only have to set it once unless you change the target device.
This configuration will be inserted into the hex file ready for programming.
In MPLAB there is a tick box in the configuration settings windows that can be unticked to allow the hex file to provide the configuration rather then MPLAB.
I think that this should provide the functionality that you require.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Configuration Bits - Newbie
Hello Ben,
See, I told you it was my fault. I really need to learn how to ask questions better.
Thanks, I will try it out later....
Ron
See, I told you it was my fault. I really need to learn how to ask questions better.
Thanks, I will try it out later....
Ron
I cannot Find Expert
Hello Ben,
I go to Chip - Configure, I only have OK and Cancel as options. I do not see where I select Expert anywhere.
Confused????
Thank you
Ron
I go to Chip - Configure, I only have OK and Cancel as options. I do not see where I select Expert anywhere.
Confused????
Thank you
Ron
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Hello Ron
When you click Chip -> Configure you should get the following screen.

When you click Chip -> Configure you should get the following screen.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
If you do not have this screen then downloading the latest version of PPP should solve the problem for you.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Hello Ron
Yes the configuration settings get embedded into the hex file. As long as your programmer is capable of using this then there should be no problem.
Yes the configuration settings get embedded into the hex file. As long as your programmer is capable of using this then there should be no problem.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Configuration Bits
Hello Ben,
I installed PPP completely and I still get nothing in the Chip - Configure window when it opens.
What should I do now?
Thanks
Ron
I installed PPP completely and I still get nothing in the Chip - Configure window when it opens.
What should I do now?
Thanks
Ron