Hi
I have a very simple program to read the temperature using a grove temperature sensor. The program displays a message "Temperature is now"
on the 1st line and then displays the actual temperature on the 3rd line.
The problem is that it also prints the digits after the decimal point on the top line. if the decimal digits of the temperature change so does the ones on the top line.
This appears to work fine on the simulator
Program and picture attached can anyone help
Gary
Edit
If the decimal digits change then the one on the top line does not
Problem with combo display
Moderator: Benj
Problem with combo display
- Attachments
-
- IMG_20190129_153720371.jpg
- (400.52 KiB) Downloaded 1355 times
-
- 291 - temperature sensor - reading external sensors and put on display floating point.fcfx
- (10.14 KiB) Downloaded 195 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with combo display
Hello,
We found there was a minor timing issues in the cursor function using this EB2 emulated alphanumeric display where it very occasionally failed to work as expected.
One option is to call the cursor command twice in a row and this seems to fix it nicely.
Another option is to make sure you are using Flowcode 8.1 and then use the Help -> Check for updates to get the latest version of the components with the tweaked timings.
We found there was a minor timing issues in the cursor function using this EB2 emulated alphanumeric display where it very occasionally failed to work as expected.
One option is to call the cursor command twice in a row and this seems to fix it nicely.
Another option is to make sure you are using Flowcode 8.1 and then use the Help -> Check for updates to get the latest version of the components with the tweaked timings.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: Problem with combo display
Hi Benj
Thanks for the quick reply
Unfortunately this is with V8.1 and all latest updates. The problem I have is that we are a college and the students are learning to program and little issues like this are difficult for them to understand. Not only that, I have concerns as to how the examiner will mark their work if they see duplicate statements like you suggest in a program. Do you know if Btec have been advised about these small issues.
Gary
Thanks for the quick reply
Unfortunately this is with V8.1 and all latest updates. The problem I have is that we are a college and the students are learning to program and little issues like this are difficult for them to understand. Not only that, I have concerns as to how the examiner will mark their work if they see duplicate statements like you suggest in a program. Do you know if Btec have been advised about these small issues.
Gary
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with combo display
Hi Gary,
I am trying to replicate the issue here for you. How long does it usually take for the numbers to appear after the text?
Please can you have a go with the attached program and let me know how you get on.
I am trying to replicate the issue here for you. How long does it usually take for the numbers to appear after the text?
Please can you have a go with the attached program and let me know how you get on.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: Problem with combo display
Hi Ben
The number appears instantly and if you press reset the number still appears. I have got rid of the problem by putting a 10ms delay in the loop. The modified program you sent
1. It says this program was built using a newer version of flowcode and may not run correctly, although I believe my version is up to date at
V8.1.0.8
2. for some reason the temperature reads - 226.45
3. The number no longer appears
Cheers
Gary
The number appears instantly and if you press reset the number still appears. I have got rid of the problem by putting a 10ms delay in the loop. The modified program you sent
1. It says this program was built using a newer version of flowcode and may not run correctly, although I believe my version is up to date at
V8.1.0.8
2. for some reason the temperature reads - 226.45
3. The number no longer appears
Cheers
Gary
Last edited by poohbear on Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Problem with combo display
Hi Gary,
There is a 8.1.1 fix available to download.poohbear wrote:although I believe my version is up to date at
V8.1.0.8
Martin
Re: Problem with combo display
Hi Ben
Thanks to Medelec35 I realise I did not have the latest version installed on my PC . I have had this updated and my original program now appears to work OK, Please accept my apologies for wasting your time.
Just for your information the program you sent still gives a reading of -226.45
Sorry again for the waste of time
Gary
Thanks to Medelec35 I realise I did not have the latest version installed on my PC . I have had this updated and my original program now appears to work OK, Please accept my apologies for wasting your time.
Just for your information the program you sent still gives a reading of -226.45
Sorry again for the waste of time
Gary