BL0032 windspeed
Moderator: Benj
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 46 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi medelec35
It's just a great tool to have for Keyboards.
Very small problem that needs to be pressed 2 times to get the result from key # (=10)
Do you have a suggestion for this issue?
It's just a great tool to have for Keyboards.
Very small problem that needs to be pressed 2 times to get the result from key # (=10)
Do you have a suggestion for this issue?
Best Regard
Monie
Monie
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
I'm not sure why you will need to read the keypad again with
You can remove that and just use the Press Variable?
Code: Select all
Keypad = keypad_EB014::GetNumber()
- Attachments
-
- BL0032_KeyPress.fcfx
- (59.03 KiB) Downloaded 320 times
Martin
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Personally, if it was me, I would not try and press 2 keys at once.
I would have short key press for one function and long key press (.5 second and over) for a different function using the same key.
At least then with 12 keys you can have numbers 0 to 9 and 14 additional functions!
I would have short key press for one function and long key press (.5 second and over) for a different function using the same key.
At least then with 12 keys you can have numbers 0 to 9 and 14 additional functions!
Martin
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 46 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi medelec35
That is a good suggestion
Is it something you want to help with a Code example?
That is a good suggestion

Is it something you want to help with a Code example?
Best Regard
Monie
Monie
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Try attached flowchart on hardware as it won't simulate well.
You will need to add the functions required for long press.
Long press function should work if key is pressed for .5 sec or longer.
You will need to add the functions required for long press.
Long press function should work if key is pressed for .5 sec or longer.
- Attachments
-
- BL0032_KeyPress.fcfx
- (62.4 KiB) Downloaded 323 times
Martin
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 46 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi medelec35
You write = "You will need to add the functions required for long press."
How or where should I write "long press".
Where should I enter the codes by pressing KeyPress 11 and long pressing KeyPress 10 (5 sec long press)?
See attachment:
You write = "You will need to add the functions required for long press."
How or where should I write "long press".
Where should I enter the codes by pressing KeyPress 11 and long pressing KeyPress 10 (5 sec long press)?
See attachment:
Best Regard
Monie
Monie
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
I Have changed Count variable to an Int, so you can have greater long key press times.
Function for long press 10 was added to the flowchart already, so you will need to drag from Long press 10 to Long Press 11.
I have also added comments to help.
Monie Jacobsen wrote:
Where should I enter the codes by pressing KeyPress 11 and long pressing KeyPress 10 (5 sec long press)?
Function for long press 10 was added to the flowchart already, so you will need to drag from Long press 10 to Long Press 11.
I have also added comments to help.
- Attachments
-
- BL0032_KeyPress-002.fcfx
- (63.96 KiB) Downloaded 325 times
Martin
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 46 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi medelec35
Thank you very much for your answer!
But with just a single press of KeyPress 10 alone, the Clock Setting starts up!
I imagined that while holding down the keypad 11, pressing KeyPress 10 for 5 sec long press.
With this does not work?
Thank you very much for your answer!
But with just a single press of KeyPress 10 alone, the Clock Setting starts up!
I imagined that while holding down the keypad 11, pressing KeyPress 10 for 5 sec long press.
With this does not work?
Best Regard
Monie
Monie
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi Monie,
You need to only hold key 10 down for over a second.
Monie Jacobsen wrote: I imagined that while holding down the keypad 11, pressing KeyPress 10 for 5 sec long press.
With this does not work?
The Flowchart only allows 1 key press at a time.medelec35 wrote:Personally, if it was me, I would not try and press 2 keys at once.
I would have short key press for one function and long key press (.5 second and over) for a different function using the same key.
You need to only hold key 10 down for over a second.
Martin
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 46 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi medelec35
Thank you so much for your great help.
I will use the feature according to your regulations ..
Have a really good working day;-)
Thank you so much for your great help.
I will use the feature according to your regulations ..
Have a really good working day;-)
Best Regard
Monie
Monie
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 46 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi everyone
The component of the series from Eblocks2 BL083 Relay
Anyone here who can make a code example of BL083 Relay with Eblocks2 dsPIC programs BL0032
And use PORTD/G
I can't find it in Component search
The component of the series from Eblocks2 BL083 Relay
Anyone here who can make a code example of BL083 Relay with Eblocks2 dsPIC programs BL0032
And use PORTD/G
I can't find it in Component search
Best Regard
Monie
Monie
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Do you mean BL0183?Monie Jacobsen wrote:The component of the series from Eblocks2 BL083 Relay
If so, it does not require a component within Flowcode.
It just requires a single output pin for each relay.
Output high = relay energised
Output low = relay de-energised
The Elocks2 datasheet shows the connections:
Martin
-
- Posts: 484
- Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 17 times
- Been thanked: 46 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hello
I am having difficulty configuring the "IOC PORT" of the dsPic30f4013, this event that has 3 actions per interuption, rising edge, falling edge and both edges, I need to select falling edge, but only have both edges, this is a characteristic microcontroller or error when performing the interruption?
I am having difficulty configuring the "IOC PORT" of the dsPic30f4013, this event that has 3 actions per interuption, rising edge, falling edge and both edges, I need to select falling edge, but only have both edges, this is a characteristic microcontroller or error when performing the interruption?
- Attachments
-
- ioc.jpg (63.73 KiB) Viewed 13614 times
-
- Posts: 234
- Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:18 pm
- Has thanked: 7 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
See example of frequency measurement.
Wayne
Wayne
- Attachments
-
- Frequency Counter.fcfx
- (23.46 KiB) Downloaded 188 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hello Wayne Millard
Thanks for answering, my question was because on 16f1937 I can select rising edge, falling edge, and both edges, and on dspic30f4013 I don't have that option? because I didn't find anything listed on the data sheet of dspic30f4013.
Thanks for answering, my question was because on 16f1937 I can select rising edge, falling edge, and both edges, and on dspic30f4013 I don't have that option? because I didn't find anything listed on the data sheet of dspic30f4013.
- Attachments
-
- IOC_.jpg (40.26 KiB) Viewed 13596 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hello,
Yes sorry the 30F4013 only has interrupt on change available, no separate selection for rising/falling edge available on the silicone. You can detect the edge in software if required by monitoring the state of the pin inside the interrupt macro. For example if the pin is high inside the interrupt macro then the last interrupt was likely the rising edge.
Yes sorry the 30F4013 only has interrupt on change available, no separate selection for rising/falling edge available on the silicone. You can detect the edge in software if required by monitoring the state of the pin inside the interrupt macro. For example if the pin is high inside the interrupt macro then the last interrupt was likely the rising edge.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
- AbhijitR
- Posts: 300
- Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
- Location: Pune, India
- Has thanked: 284 times
- Been thanked: 80 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hello! Martin
good evening
Thanks for this post, i understand that the key press is validated in the loop until the time or count is not finished, it will stay in that loop until count finished or key released, but my point was if i need to check the short or long key press without waiting in the loop (and continue doing rest operations in the main loop) then how that is possible.
To be simple i want to check the press of one button in normal operation (short press) and if the same button is pressed for long time (may be 10Sec) then it should eliminate the short function and perform the long press function
EDIT: kindly excuse me Martin, may be i am wrong to ask if such a function of a single key in dual press time is possible.
Abhi
good evening
Thanks for this post, i understand that the key press is validated in the loop until the time or count is not finished, it will stay in that loop until count finished or key released, but my point was if i need to check the short or long key press without waiting in the loop (and continue doing rest operations in the main loop) then how that is possible.
To be simple i want to check the press of one button in normal operation (short press) and if the same button is pressed for long time (may be 10Sec) then it should eliminate the short function and perform the long press function
Kindly excuse to bother you on holiday.
EDIT: kindly excuse me Martin, may be i am wrong to ask if such a function of a single key in dual press time is possible.
Abhi
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi Abhi,
You could have the count variable incrementing anywhere within Main, but only if a key is pressed.
So Main will be the same as the loop but less tight.
Are you still using the keypad or just using a switch?
You could have the count variable incrementing anywhere within Main, but only if a key is pressed.
So Main will be the same as the loop but less tight.
Are you still using the keypad or just using a switch?
Martin
- AbhijitR
- Posts: 300
- Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
- Location: Pune, India
- Has thanked: 284 times
- Been thanked: 80 times
Re: BL0032 windspeed
Hi! Martin
good morning
Thanks for writing back, yes i am using just a single button, and i want to use this button for 2 different operations, one for short press and one for long press, unfortunately i am not finding how to avoid the short press function while i am still pressing the button for the long function.
Abhi
good morning
Thanks for writing back, yes i am using just a single button, and i want to use this button for 2 different operations, one for short press and one for long press, unfortunately i am not finding how to avoid the short press function while i am still pressing the button for the long function.
Abhi