Capasitive key Pads
Moderator: Benj
- jollybv
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
- Location: Cape Town
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 25 times
Capasitive key Pads
Hi Guys
I am wondering will flowcode be come out with a capacitive keypad 12 x 3 modual ? and has anyone out there made a capacitive keypad using a pic ? if so is there any examples of flowcode. What is a good Pic to use for this which flowcode supports.
Best regards
Brian
I am wondering will flowcode be come out with a capacitive keypad 12 x 3 modual ? and has anyone out there made a capacitive keypad using a pic ? if so is there any examples of flowcode. What is a good Pic to use for this which flowcode supports.
Best regards
Brian
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 2045
- Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Has thanked: 553 times
- Been thanked: 1081 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Have checked the messages in this thread? (Found by using the search option in the top right of this page)
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”
― C.S. Lewis
― C.S. Lewis
- jollybv
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
- Location: Cape Town
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 25 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Thanks have
checked the thread out but don't quite understand what is going on what im trying to make a capactive key pad (3 x 4) (0-9 * & #) What i would like to do is when the relevant key is pressed e.g 1 it must send Char 1 via uart and print to LCD im not sure how to implement this in the sample code (CapTouch_pressure) to test and is it possible to simulate in V5 please help
Brian
checked the thread out but don't quite understand what is going on what im trying to make a capactive key pad (3 x 4) (0-9 * & #) What i would like to do is when the relevant key is pressed e.g 1 it must send Char 1 via uart and print to LCD im not sure how to implement this in the sample code (CapTouch_pressure) to test and is it possible to simulate in V5 please help
Brian
- jollybv
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
- Location: Cape Town
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 25 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi guys
I have modified the CapTouch example to expand to 10 input's but I'm not sure if i have done it right as all i get displayed on the LCD screen is a lot of 1 and no change if i touch the pad.
Brian
I have modified the CapTouch example to expand to 10 input's but I'm not sure if i have done it right as all i get displayed on the LCD screen is a lot of 1 and no change if i touch the pad.
Brian
- Attachments
-
- CapTouch_10_inpuit.fcf
- (29.84 KiB) Downloaded 331 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi
i have added a variable called dave that will give you the numbers required, to simulate simply drag the input from 0 to 255 then back, don't go clockwise, just click between max and min points in sim
Regard
Dazz
i have added a variable called dave that will give you the numbers required, to simulate simply drag the input from 0 to 255 then back, don't go clockwise, just click between max and min points in sim
Regard
Dazz
- Attachments
-
- CapTouch_10_str.fcf
- (30.01 KiB) Downloaded 339 times
To sign up to the V5 forum follow this link http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/forum_upgrades.php
- jollybv
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
- Location: Cape Town
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 25 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi Dazz
Have changed the program (not sure if i did it right) so it displays 0 to 9 * & # but im not sure how to simulate it so when i touch a key it represents the no e.g (touch 1 it must give me a 1, touch * it must give me a * ) as it is now it displays all the numbers how can i change this to only display the relevant key when pressed.
Brian
Have changed the program (not sure if i did it right) so it displays 0 to 9 * & # but im not sure how to simulate it so when i touch a key it represents the no e.g (touch 1 it must give me a 1, touch * it must give me a * ) as it is now it displays all the numbers how can i change this to only display the relevant key when pressed.
Brian
- Attachments
-
- CapTouch_10_str.fcf
- (40.39 KiB) Downloaded 353 times
-
- Posts: 323
- Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:54 am
- Has thanked: 166 times
- Been thanked: 26 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi
I think there is a serious problem with this code.
I think at the place the calculation for the dave variable was it will alway give a positive number for every Key if it is pressed or not. I recommend you take the calculation out of the Macro for Capacitive touch sensing,
Also you need to clear the part of the screen where the key is displayed else it will not clear a key that is no longer pressed.
I do not know how to simulate it in flowcode, since it only shows one ADC.
I have tried to modify the code. To make it work but have not tested it on Hardware.
Please note some caracters may not be correct I am using flowcode on a mac, and have not figured out how to change the Language of the keyboard.
I am not an expert but I hope the modifications I made will be helpful
Best Regards:
Uli
I think there is a serious problem with this code.
I think at the place the calculation for the dave variable was it will alway give a positive number for every Key if it is pressed or not. I recommend you take the calculation out of the Macro for Capacitive touch sensing,
Also you need to clear the part of the screen where the key is displayed else it will not clear a key that is no longer pressed.
I do not know how to simulate it in flowcode, since it only shows one ADC.
I have tried to modify the code. To make it work but have not tested it on Hardware.
Please note some caracters may not be correct I am using flowcode on a mac, and have not figured out how to change the Language of the keyboard.
I am not an expert but I hope the modifications I made will be helpful
Best Regards:
Uli
- Attachments
-
- CapTouch_10_str2.fcf
- (48.29 KiB) Downloaded 308 times
Last edited by Creative25 on Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 323
- Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:54 am
- Has thanked: 166 times
- Been thanked: 26 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi I used A pic 16F1939 And also a pic 12f1822 Both of them are working well.jollybv wrote:Hi Guys
I am wondering will flowcode be come out with a capacitive keypad 12 x 3 modual ? and has anyone out there made a capacitive keypad using a pic ? if so is there any examples of flowcode. What is a good Pic to use for this which flowcode supports.
Best regards
Brian
Best Regards:
Uli
- jollybv
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
- Location: Cape Town
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 25 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi guys
I'm really battling with this cant figure out how to simulate this code what I'm trying to do is display the relevant key when pressed and clear it when not pressed i have only put the first 5 keys in this example 0 to 4 but still cant get it to simulate is there anyone out there who can help
Brian
I'm really battling with this cant figure out how to simulate this code what I'm trying to do is display the relevant key when pressed and clear it when not pressed i have only put the first 5 keys in this example 0 to 4 but still cant get it to simulate is there anyone out there who can help
Brian
- Attachments
-
- CapTouch_10_str3.fcf
- (59.22 KiB) Downloaded 274 times
-
- Posts: 323
- Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:54 am
- Has thanked: 166 times
- Been thanked: 26 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi
There are several issues with your code.
At the beginning of the macro you have to put "sum=0"
Sot it will calculate properly.
Secondly the go to command makes the code to repeat without setting the curser tho the right place for diplay so it makes your whole display to show one number.
Since you have move the last formula of the macro before your display macro else there is no value to display.
I have Changed your code a little.
And I think it will work on real Hardware.
Take note when you have real Hardware you need to change the formula "If .return>value " to "If .return<value".
If a button is touched then the value read by the ADC decreases.
It can not simulate properly yet but if you change the above formula you can see that the values change.
Can someone tell us if it is possible to simulate ADC raw channel with flowcode?
Best Regards:
Uli
There are several issues with your code.
At the beginning of the macro you have to put "sum=0"
Sot it will calculate properly.
Secondly the go to command makes the code to repeat without setting the curser tho the right place for diplay so it makes your whole display to show one number.
Since you have move the last formula of the macro before your display macro else there is no value to display.
I have Changed your code a little.
And I think it will work on real Hardware.
Take note when you have real Hardware you need to change the formula "If .return>value " to "If .return<value".
If a button is touched then the value read by the ADC decreases.
It can not simulate properly yet but if you change the above formula you can see that the values change.
Can someone tell us if it is possible to simulate ADC raw channel with flowcode?
Best Regards:
Uli
- Attachments
-
- CapTouch_10_str4.fcf
- (60.77 KiB) Downloaded 251 times
- jollybv
- Flowcode v5 User
- Posts: 376
- Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
- Location: Cape Town
- Has thanked: 81 times
- Been thanked: 25 times
Re: Capasitive key Pads
Hi Uli
Thanks for your help again, I am not sure how the ADC conversion works as i cannot see in the simulation lets see if someone can tell us how to simulate ADC raw conversion.
Brian
Thanks for your help again, I am not sure how the ADC conversion works as i cannot see in the simulation lets see if someone can tell us how to simulate ADC raw conversion.
Brian