Simulation variable display question

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 5.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 5 or higher.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
billduck
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:57 am
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Simulation variable display question

Post by billduck »

I am writing a program, which in it's final state, will display battery voltages, in bar graph form, of 13 batteries. I am running a simulation to show voltages stored in an array. The attached picture is a screen shot of simulation. In the box "Specify the index of the array" I am not sure what to key in, as the prompt is partially obscured.
Thanks in advance.
Attachments
Voltage Bar Graph.fcf_avr
Program.
(11.5 KiB) Downloaded 228 times
Adding Variable to Simulation.png
Screen Shot
(106.91 KiB) Downloaded 505 times

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9521
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times

Re: Simulation variable display question

Post by medelec35 »

Hi billduck
Normally you can just press ok then all the arrays will be shown.
However it looks like there is a bug with adding local variable arrays to variable window (unless its deliberate with locals, i'm not sure).
What it should show is:

Code: Select all

Enter variable between ReadVoltages.Vsub_i[0] and ReadVoltages.Vsub_i[9]
What you will need to add at the end of the variable is square brackets and array number inside.
So in your case with array of 10 you will need to add[0]......[9] on the end.
e.g
ReadVoltages.Vsub_i[0]
ReadVoltages.Vsub_i[1]
ReadVoltages.Vsub_i[2]
...
...
ReadVoltages.Vsub_i[9]

Martin
Martin

billduck
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:57 am
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 16 times
Contact:

Re: Simulation variable display question

Post by billduck »

Got it. Thanks.

Post Reply