Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Moderator: Benj
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello,
i have realized a project with some button in flowcode but it don't work like i want:
at the end i realize that or there is a bug or my misunderstanding with button; in attachment a simple flowchart to
explain.
This flowchart, in my intenction, want turn on a led (active high) when i pressed a button (active low) and turn off it if not pressed:
in simulation flowcode work opposite, in real circuit work like i want. If i have understud ReadState is 1 if button pressed
0 if not pressed, and button active low intends that when button is pressed his pin state is 0; if is this there is a bug with button (
reverse state) or i have not understud.
Thanks in advance
i have realized a project with some button in flowcode but it don't work like i want:
at the end i realize that or there is a bug or my misunderstanding with button; in attachment a simple flowchart to
explain.
This flowchart, in my intenction, want turn on a led (active high) when i pressed a button (active low) and turn off it if not pressed:
in simulation flowcode work opposite, in real circuit work like i want. If i have understud ReadState is 1 if button pressed
0 if not pressed, and button active low intends that when button is pressed his pin state is 0; if is this there is a bug with button (
reverse state) or i have not understud.
Thanks in advance
- Attachments
-
- Cattura.JPG
- (87.6 KiB) Downloaded 3373 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello
I think in decisione = "If Stato = 1 (with one = in flowcode!)"
I think in decisione = "If Stato = 1 (with one = in flowcode!)"
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hi ITISVARESE,
The way I would look at it is Active High/Active low is for simulation purposes only and it's the state when the switch is pressed (or in the On condition).
It has no effect on your hardware.
So if you choose active low then if switch is not pressed when when switch is read, the simulation will act like there is a pull-up resistor and variable will be assigned with 1.
If switch is pressed then when switch is read, variable will be assigned with 0.
so for active low your hardware requires a pull-up (resistor or internal weak pull-up to) keep it at +5V when switch is not pressed.
The switch will pull the i/p to 0V.
On your flowchart you will need to change decision branch so if variable = 1 (switch not pressed) then LED is off.
If variable = 0 (switch is pressed) then LED is on.
Or you can leave out the = 1 altogether.
So you can have
Then if value is any value except 0 then condition is true.
Martin
The way I would look at it is Active High/Active low is for simulation purposes only and it's the state when the switch is pressed (or in the On condition).
It has no effect on your hardware.
So if you choose active low then if switch is not pressed when when switch is read, the simulation will act like there is a pull-up resistor and variable will be assigned with 1.
If switch is pressed then when switch is read, variable will be assigned with 0.
so for active low your hardware requires a pull-up (resistor or internal weak pull-up to) keep it at +5V when switch is not pressed.
The switch will pull the i/p to 0V.
On your flowchart you will need to change decision branch so if variable = 1 (switch not pressed) then LED is off.
If variable = 0 (switch is pressed) then LED is on.
That's what I normally do.sisasu wrote: I think in decisione = "If Stato = 1 (with one = in flowcode!)"
Or you can leave out the = 1 altogether.
So you can have
Code: Select all
If Stato
Martin
Martin
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello,
thanks to all for reply, but, probably for my poor english, what i say is not clear:
yes is simply set flowchart to work in flowcode but this is not work in real circuit;
if i set flowchart to work in real circuit don't work in simulator of flowcode (V6).
For this i thinks that there is a bug in simulator of flowcode or i don't understud somethink.
Please, if someone can, made a real circuit with button (before decide if you want NO or NC button pull up or pull down), made a flowchart, test on simulator of
flowcode and if work transfer on real circuit and, like me, probably don't work like espected....
Medelec i think that active low - high is for hardware because is the way to consider different level when button pressed in real circuit, and
function ReadState is for simulation and flowchart logic ( 1 pressed 0 not pressed)...
Hardware is working: simply there is a discrepance or work in circuit or work in simulator!
thanks to all for reply, but, probably for my poor english, what i say is not clear:
yes is simply set flowchart to work in flowcode but this is not work in real circuit;
if i set flowchart to work in real circuit don't work in simulator of flowcode (V6).
For this i thinks that there is a bug in simulator of flowcode or i don't understud somethink.
Please, if someone can, made a real circuit with button (before decide if you want NO or NC button pull up or pull down), made a flowchart, test on simulator of
flowcode and if work transfer on real circuit and, like me, probably don't work like espected....
Medelec i think that active low - high is for hardware because is the way to consider different level when button pressed in real circuit, and
function ReadState is for simulation and flowchart logic ( 1 pressed 0 not pressed)...
Hardware is working: simply there is a discrepance or work in circuit or work in simulator!
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Thanks Medelec35 for contribute; for me is a problem in simulator because if i made a flowchart without
made simulation in flowcode i see it work as i expect in real circuit and for this compilation hex is ok........
made simulation in flowcode i see it work as i expect in real circuit and for this compilation hex is ok........
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hi ITISVARESE,
First I was wrong when I said it's for simulation only as Its not.
Sorry for any confusion.
I have just been studying the hardware using both Flowcode V5 and Flowocde V6 and this is how the hardware works:
If you select Active low for your input then when you read hardware, +5 is read as (not true) and 0V is read as (true) so you will need to take that into account when developing hardware.
The help agrees with this: I also believe there is a bug with simulator since if you don't press the switch then the logic is true, which would suggest the switch is pressed when it is not.
I would of thought no matter what the active is set on (high or low), only when you press the switch it should be a true condition so variable should not be at 1 when switch is not pressed which is what your saying?
If that is the case, I do agree with you.
Hardware is OK.
So it's one for matix to look at?
Martin
First I was wrong when I said it's for simulation only as Its not.
Sorry for any confusion.
I have just been studying the hardware using both Flowcode V5 and Flowocde V6 and this is how the hardware works:
If you select Active low for your input then when you read hardware, +5 is read as (not true) and 0V is read as (true) so you will need to take that into account when developing hardware.
The help agrees with this: I also believe there is a bug with simulator since if you don't press the switch then the logic is true, which would suggest the switch is pressed when it is not.
I would of thought no matter what the active is set on (high or low), only when you press the switch it should be a true condition so variable should not be at 1 when switch is not pressed which is what your saying?
If that is the case, I do agree with you.
Hardware is OK.
So it's one for matix to look at?
Martin
Martin
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello Medelec35,
again thanks for Your research on my problem: sorry for my poor english that can't let me explain
exactly.
The right behavior is in blue in your picture and is for hardware(active low and reverse for active high);
readstate for component button give 1 if pressed 0 if not (FC v6) and is ok and is for logical flowcharting.
Problem, for me, is FC simulator that exchanges something: indeed my real circuit works ok according flowchart but is not
simulating ok in flowcode....
Is a pleasure that there is person like You in this forum...
again thanks for Your research on my problem: sorry for my poor english that can't let me explain
exactly.
The right behavior is in blue in your picture and is for hardware(active low and reverse for active high);
readstate for component button give 1 if pressed 0 if not (FC v6) and is ok and is for logical flowcharting.
Problem, for me, is FC simulator that exchanges something: indeed my real circuit works ok according flowchart but is not
simulating ok in flowcode....
Is a pleasure that there is person like You in this forum...
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello,
I think this is how it should be working.
Active High:
If your using an input icon directly then you should get 0 for a none pressed switch and 1 for a pressed switch.
If your using a switch macro then you should get a return of 0 for a none pressed switch and 1 for a pressed switch.
Active Low:
If your using an input icon directly then you should get 1 for a none pressed switch and 0 for a pressed switch.
If your using a switch macro then you should get a return of 0 for a none pressed switch and 1 for a pressed switch.
I.e. the switch component will return 1 if the switch is pressed not to represent the state of the I/O.
Is this what your seeing or is there a bug?
I think this is how it should be working.
Active High:
If your using an input icon directly then you should get 0 for a none pressed switch and 1 for a pressed switch.
If your using a switch macro then you should get a return of 0 for a none pressed switch and 1 for a pressed switch.
Active Low:
If your using an input icon directly then you should get 1 for a none pressed switch and 0 for a pressed switch.
If your using a switch macro then you should get a return of 0 for a none pressed switch and 1 for a pressed switch.
I.e. the switch component will return 1 if the switch is pressed not to represent the state of the I/O.
Is this what your seeing or is there a bug?
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hi Ben,
Using a switch component set to Active low :
If switch is press then 0 is returned.
If switch is not pressed then 1 is returned.
This is simulation only which I believe is wrong.
Works as expected on hardware.
Using a switch component set to Active low :
If switch is press then 0 is returned.
If switch is not pressed then 1 is returned.
This is simulation only which I believe is wrong.
Works as expected on hardware.
Martin
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello Benj,
Yes i think that it should be like You say but i see this (using FC simulation variable Status of my flowchart):
Active High:
input icon press=1 nopress=0
macro switch press=1 nopress=0
Active low:
input icon press=1 nopress=0
macro switch press=0 nopress=1
Like says Medelec35
I thinks that there is a bug in simulator because in circuit all work as i want but not in simulation.
Yes i think that it should be like You say but i see this (using FC simulation variable Status of my flowchart):
Active High:
input icon press=1 nopress=0
macro switch press=1 nopress=0
Active low:
input icon press=1 nopress=0
macro switch press=0 nopress=1
Like says Medelec35
I thinks that there is a bug in simulator because in circuit all work as i want but not in simulation.
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Ok that's fine, many thanks. I'll look into the bug and see if I can resolve it for you.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Right here is a slightly modified version of the switch base component.
The file needs to be placed here "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\components" before restarting Flowcode.
Let me know how you get on.
The file needs to be placed here "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\components" before restarting Flowcode.
Let me know how you get on.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello Benj,
for me is not working ok because, according with You before say, if i use macro button ReadState,
when button is pressed (active high and active low) return value must be 1 and when not pressed
must be 0; if i set active low this is not true in simulation of FC....
for me is not working ok because, according with You before say, if i use macro button ReadState,
when button is pressed (active high and active low) return value must be 1 and when not pressed
must be 0; if i set active low this is not true in simulation of FC....
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Ok thanks,
This seems to be a bit better. the initial state is wrong but then after that it recovers and then works as expected. I'll see if I can make this even better.
This seems to be a bit better. the initial state is wrong but then after that it recovers and then works as expected. I'll see if I can make this even better.
- Attachments
-
- switch.fcpx
- (4.81 KiB) Downloaded 292 times
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello Benj,
yes now is better but not fully working (in a complex system with more button is not usable).
yes now is better but not fully working (in a complex system with more button is not usable).
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello,
any news for a solution to problem?
Thanks
any news for a solution to problem?
Thanks
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello,
Would it be possible to attach a program that is showing the issue with the component so I know what i'm looking for?
Would it be possible to attach a program that is showing the issue with the component so I know what i'm looking for?
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello Benj,
thanks for reply i upload here a very simple flowchart that work in real circuit but
in simulator of flowcode AT FIRST start don't work ok; i send You with PM also a more complex
program that also work in real circuit but not in simulator (yes i known that compilation show some warning
but believe it work ok in circuit).
thanks for reply i upload here a very simple flowchart that work in real circuit but
in simulator of flowcode AT FIRST start don't work ok; i send You with PM also a more complex
program that also work in real circuit but not in simulator (yes i known that compilation show some warning
but believe it work ok in circuit).
- Attachments
-
- TestPulsanti.fcfx
- (5.1 KiB) Downloaded 300 times
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 3:00 pm
- Has thanked: 9 times
- Been thanked: 3 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello,
today download new version 6.1 but button problem in simulation is not solved (in real circuit all is ok): at first start of program button state is wrong; work ok after first use of button.
Is the same of last temporary patch.. but is not usable.
today download new version 6.1 but button problem in simulation is not solved (in real circuit all is ok): at first start of program button state is wrong; work ok after first use of button.
Is the same of last temporary patch.. but is not usable.
- QMESAR
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1287
- Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
- Location: Russia
- Has thanked: 384 times
- Been thanked: 614 times
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hi All
I have the same confusion here with me
It really seems that the simulation of a button press has a small issue,In real hardware my FC code is running perfectly only in simulation the If button pressed always execute
from the previous posts it is not clear for Flow Code which is the correct syntax to set the condition for a If Statement
it seems that it should be If ButtonPressed = 0 (Basic language type syntax) and I an used to C If ButtonPressed == 0 what is the correct syntax if some one can help me out with this
I appreciate the help .
PS My button properties are set to be active low
I have the same confusion here with me

It really seems that the simulation of a button press has a small issue,In real hardware my FC code is running perfectly only in simulation the If button pressed always execute
from the previous posts it is not clear for Flow Code which is the correct syntax to set the condition for a If Statement
it seems that it should be If ButtonPressed = 0 (Basic language type syntax) and I an used to C If ButtonPressed == 0 what is the correct syntax if some one can help me out with this
I appreciate the help .
PS My button properties are set to be active low
https://www.flowcodexchange.com/
Regards QMESAR
Regards QMESAR
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Hello,
ButtonPressed = 0
and
ButtonPressed == 0
will both be accepted and generate the correct C code.
Either syntax is valid.om the previous posts it is not clear for Flow Code which is the correct syntax to set the condition for a If Statement
it seems that it should be If ButtonPressed = 0 (Basic language type syntax) and I an used to C If ButtonPressed == 0 what is the correct syntax if some one can help me out with this
ButtonPressed = 0
and
ButtonPressed == 0
will both be accepted and generate the correct C code.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: Problem with button: bug or my misunderstanding ?
Bug not solved in 6.1.1 version. In first start simulation, the toggle and push button active low doesn't have the good state with macro readstate. It's necessary to make this operation:
"step into(F8)"
try all toggle and push button
"step into(F8)"
"Stop(Maj+F5)"
Now, All it's done for next simulation
"step into(F8)"
try all toggle and push button
"step into(F8)"
"Stop(Maj+F5)"
Now, All it's done for next simulation