GSM Flowcode
Moderator: Benj
GSM Flowcode
Hi guys im new here and im currently working a project that uses a pic16f877a microcontroller. Im just wondering if i can use the gsm component in flowcode. This is the module that i use Elecrow SIM808.
- Attachments
-
- sim808.jpg (71.78 KiB) Viewed 24234 times
- QMESAR
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1287
- Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
- Location: Russia
- Has thanked: 384 times
- Been thanked: 614 times
Re: GSM Flowcode
Hi ,
My guess would be that it would be possible as it seems that your module has RX and TX connections (UART) and it should send NEMA messages which the FC component can decode
Hook it up and give it a go
My guess would be that it would be possible as it seems that your module has RX and TX connections (UART) and it should send NEMA messages which the FC component can decode
Hook it up and give it a go

https://www.flowcodexchange.com/
Regards QMESAR
Regards QMESAR
-
- Posts: 444
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:19 pm
- Location: Kajaani, Finland
- Has thanked: 345 times
- Been thanked: 227 times
Re: GSM Flowcode
NEMA? - Judging by the picture its GSM module onboard is SIMCom SIM808, so standard AT commands are the controlling messages.QMESAR wrote: it should send NEMA messages which the FC component can decode
The full list of commands can be downloaded on the SIMCom site when scrolling product page down.
NMEA is GPS protocol... and there is a application example about that on the datasheet page 52.
But the Flowcode included GSM component should be able to handle this module. Just wanted to clarify its AT, not NEMA commands.
Ill just keep the good work up!
- QMESAR
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1287
- Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
- Location: Russia
- Has thanked: 384 times
- Been thanked: 614 times
Re: GSM Flowcode
My sincere apologies for saying NEMA instead of AT commands thank you for correcting me ,But the Flowcode included GSM component should be able to handle this module. Just wanted to clarify its AT, not NEMA commands..
although I had at that moment GPS and not GSM module in my mind , in either case FC should work for the original poster as I tried to help him
https://www.flowcodexchange.com/
Regards QMESAR
Regards QMESAR
Re: GSM Flowcode
So i tested it and it did not work. I first tried using the command on the gsm CheckNetworkStatus and if it is connected it would send a value of 1 and 255 if no connection. Sadly i got 255. This is the sample flowcode that i use in testing it.
- Attachments
-
- help1.jpg (22.96 KiB) Viewed 24216 times
-
- sample.fcfx
- (6.28 KiB) Downloaded 604 times
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: GSM Flowcode
Hello,
How are you powering the module. Are you using a Lipo cell battery or a DC PSU? If using a PSU then what voltage and current is it rated at?
The SIM808 module requires an input supply voltage of 3.4 - 4.4V and a current capability of 2A.
Also the PIC and GSM board will need a common ground, e.g. a wire connecting the VSS pin on the PIC and Ground pin on the GSM board.
Depending on the voltage of your microcontroller you may also need a potential divider on the TX pin to reduce the voltage from 5V to more like 3V.
This topic may help.
http://www.matrixtsl.com/mmforums/viewt ... 25&p=77104
How are you powering the module. Are you using a Lipo cell battery or a DC PSU? If using a PSU then what voltage and current is it rated at?
The SIM808 module requires an input supply voltage of 3.4 - 4.4V and a current capability of 2A.
Also the PIC and GSM board will need a common ground, e.g. a wire connecting the VSS pin on the PIC and Ground pin on the GSM board.
Depending on the voltage of your microcontroller you may also need a potential divider on the TX pin to reduce the voltage from 5V to more like 3V.
This topic may help.
http://www.matrixtsl.com/mmforums/viewt ... 25&p=77104
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Re: GSM Flowcode
Hello!
I use Flowcode V9 software. It contains the GSM module (EB066, Generic AT). I would like to ask how to call a specific phone number using the module. (just ring the phone) Which macro component should be used and how? Unfortunately, I couldn't find an example program in the Help menu.
Thank's
I use Flowcode V9 software. It contains the GSM module (EB066, Generic AT). I would like to ask how to call a specific phone number using the module. (just ring the phone) Which macro component should be used and how? Unfortunately, I couldn't find an example program in the Help menu.
Thank's
- Steve
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 3431
- Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
- Has thanked: 114 times
- Been thanked: 422 times
Re: GSM Flowcode
Can you please post your request to those forums instead of here so we and fellow users can support you better.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 786
- Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 3:53 pm
- Has thanked: 187 times
- Been thanked: 205 times
Re: GSM Flowcode
Hi Steve
I was just going to suggest the same
Meanwhile here is a link to some posts that may help in using a GSM module with "AT" commands,
viewtopic.php?p=106927#p106927
Regards
I was just going to suggest the same

Meanwhile here is a link to some posts that may help in using a GSM module with "AT" commands,
viewtopic.php?p=106927#p106927
Regards