I have a project that currently uses a PIC16F1708 and due to a redesign I need to move up to the PIC16F1713.
Would it be possible to add this part to Flowcode?
Request adding PIC16F1713
Moderator: Benj
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Request adding PIC16F1713
Hello,
I'll have a look for you. Should be fairly easy to add.
I'll have a look for you. Should be fairly easy to add.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
- Benj
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 15312
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
- Location: Matrix TS Ltd
- Has thanked: 4803 times
- Been thanked: 4314 times
- Contact:
Re: Request adding PIC16F1713
Right here's a quick go at supporting the device. Have a go and see how you get on.
Simply copy the file to your "Flowcode 7/FCD/PIC" folder, restart Flowcode and the device should then be there in the list.
Simply copy the file to your "Flowcode 7/FCD/PIC" folder, restart Flowcode and the device should then be there in the list.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - Flowcode Examples - Flowcode Blog - Flowcode Course - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2017 1:57 am
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
- Has thanked: 4 times
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Request adding PIC16F1713
Is there a way to set the ADC Ref voltage to FVR 2x (2.048V) or 4x (4.096V)?
I have tried FVRCON = 0x8A; but I believe it is just being overwritten with the default 1x (1.024V) value.
I have tried FVRCON = 0x8A; but I believe it is just being overwritten with the default 1x (1.024V) value.
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Request adding PIC16F1713
Hi qwall,
If you use an editor e.g Notepad++ in Admin mode, open if 64 bit windows
or if 32 bit windows.
Within file search for Scroll down to:
There you can change to the desired value.
Martin
If you use an editor e.g Notepad++ in Admin mode, open
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 7\CAL\PIC\PIC_CAL_ADC.c
or
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files\Flowcode 7\CAL\PIC\PIC_CAL_ADC.c
Within file search for
Code: Select all
TYPE_26
Code: Select all
switch (Vref)
{
case 1: // Vref selected
ADCON1 |= 2;
break;
case 2: // FVR selected
ADCON1 |= 3;
FVRCON |= 0x81; // ADC FVR output is enabled, 1x (1.024V)
break;
default: // VDD selected
break;
}
Code: Select all
FVRCON |= 0x81; // ADC FVR output is enabled, 1x (1.024V)
Martin
Martin
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Request adding PIC16F1713
You're welcome.
Glad all is worked as expected.
Thanks for letting us know.
Glad all is worked as expected.
Thanks for letting us know.
Martin