Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Moderator: Benj
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:20 pm
- Has thanked: 11 times
- Been thanked: 1 time
Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Can anybody show a way to put in a number with a decimal in it for a 16x2 LCD using flowcode? I know what the binary address is ..11100010....just don't know how to go about entering it into flowcode file.
Thanks,
Danny
Thanks,
Danny
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Hi Danny, I don’t know if this will help you but I just broke the number down and did two PrintString’s to the LCD for numbers each side to the decimal point. I did a third PrintString (“.”) write for the decimal point.
Have a great day!
Werner
Have a great day!
Werner
- Attachments
-
- PrintString_382x600.jpg (63.56 KiB) Viewed 15085 times
Werner
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
- Location: arizona
- Has thanked: 175 times
- Been thanked: 173 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
i was wondering that also, i have this huge fcf i've been working on the last couple days,--> in the main menu when you select dynamic by hitting the up button once, then the enter/exit button once, then scroll with up down to see numbers, ......you'll see i made it print number "variable pulsewidth", the number is in 100 u/s increments from 100u/s to 20m/s, so (3=point3m/s) (31=3.1m/s) (156=15.6m/s) and so on, i would like to use string manipulation to simply put a decimal before the last number in this menu selection only, so later i can use a print string to add text so it makes sense to other people that use this project or wants to build it, how ever i've never done a string manipulation prior .... to note this file takes minutes to open because of how many macros i used, how ever it does work good on hardware, thanks
- Attachments
-
- off time set part.fcf
- fuel injector flowbench menu based
- (219.59 KiB) Downloaded 409 times
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:20 pm
- Has thanked: 11 times
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
That's what was needed...Thanks WernerWerner wrote:Hi Danny, I don’t know if this will help you but I just broke the number down and did two PrintString’s to the LCD for numbers each side to the decimal point. I did a third PrintString (“.”) write for the decimal point.
Have a great day!
Werner

Have a great day also!
Danny
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:20 pm
- Has thanked: 11 times
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Hi Werner,
I can't make out what the 4th macro from the bottem says: PrintNumber(length..?..digit)
Also I think the first one at the top says: PrintASCII("AT:") is this correct...what I mean is It's hard to read..
Thanks,
Danny
I can't make out what the 4th macro from the bottem says: PrintNumber(length..?..digit)
Also I think the first one at the top says: PrintASCII("AT:") is this correct...what I mean is It's hard to read..
Thanks,
Danny
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:20 pm
- Has thanked: 11 times
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
OK Werner,
Here's my interpretation...Of what you show in the Jpeg...Now can you get it to count for me or make corrections to what I have.
I got it to simulate in flowcode showing 00.00
Thanks,
Danny
Here's my interpretation...Of what you show in the Jpeg...Now can you get it to count for me or make corrections to what I have.
I got it to simulate in flowcode showing 00.00

Thanks,
Danny
- Attachments
-
- Number with decimal.fcf
- (8 KiB) Downloaded 355 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
It says "LCDDisplay(0)Printumber(TotalPc)" TotalPc in reference to one of my variables.DannyBerry wrote: I can't make out what the 4th macro from the bottem says: PrintNumber(length..?..digit)
Also I think the first one at the top says: PrintASCII("AT:")
Yes Danny, you are correct. For my program I needed a reference as to where something was so i stated for example: "AT: 15.75" like 15 3/4" inch. If I get time I will have a look at your program tonight.
Have a great day!
Werner
Last edited by Werner on Sat Dec 10, 2011 2:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Werner
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
- Location: arizona
- Has thanked: 175 times
- Been thanked: 173 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
what me and danny are trying to do is to put a decimal before the last number, like in file, but the number may be single, double, or tripple digit.... werner,im totally confused by your variables, could you modify the file below
- Attachments
-
- string manipulation question.fcf
- (5.5 KiB) Downloaded 381 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Hi Brandon and Brother Danny, Sorry I confused you!
I just grabbed a little code from a large program hoping to give you an idea. After looking at it I should have given you more sorry. I am sure one of my Buddy’s listed in my signature would have a much better way of doing it but this is the way I did it:
Get keypad numbers than split the number into two variables, one for left side of decimal and one for right side of decimal. My trick was to put the decimal point in a fixed position on the LCE like 4,0. Then when you go to display to LCD using if statements. Please take a look at the program below and go to the Macro NumberCalc tab this is where the number manipulation takes place I think you will see what I did? Sorry I can’t better describe it Buddy!! This program is for an auto wire cutter. Basically you enter the number of pc you want than enter the length you would like the wire cut to. If you run the program you have to push the Blade up button in order for the program to continue. Input how many and length and hold the blade button down so the program will go. The program of course runs much faster on the pic so I would not enter a length number more than 10 pc and 01.00” or it will take too long to complete.
You will be able to see how the program displays the decimal number. I hope this gives you some ideas Buddy!
Have a great day Buddy!
Werner




Have a great day Buddy!
Werner
- Attachments
-
- work11.fcf
- (81.86 KiB) Downloaded 427 times
Werner
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Ok Ok Ok I got it….. or should I say my Professor and John have it correct! Please take a look at: http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 326#p20326it is exactly what you want and simply wonderful! You can do it easy using Left$ and Right$ to display. Thanks again to Martin and John!! That was easy!!
Your Friend,
Werner

Your Friend,
Werner
Werner
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
- Location: arizona
- Has thanked: 175 times
- Been thanked: 173 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
nope totally confused still, the only way im gonna understand this is if someone modifys my "string manipulation help" file, reason why is because thats the only thing in the flowchart, i tried reverse engineering it but it left me scratching my head, thanks for trying to help me out on that
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Sorry Buddy, This may be the easyest way for you to get what you are looking for? The Flowcode file is just part of what I think you need but might give you an idea? I will PM you and I will try getting you there on the phone I am short on time tonight.
Have a great evening Buddy!
Werner

Have a great evening Buddy!
Werner
- Attachments
-
- string manipulation question2.fcf
- (7 KiB) Downloaded 272 times
Werner
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
- Location: arizona
- Has thanked: 175 times
- Been thanked: 173 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
werner, that one is easy because your creating 2 variables and naming the outputs then deciding which line to put them on, in this case it would be simplier to just print string on it as it would work the same way, i gave a bad example file should have used this example
- Attachments
-
- should have used this one.fcf
- my bad!
- (6 KiB) Downloaded 223 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Hi Brandon,
You can use Left$ and Right$ to display!
I have modified your flowchart using Left$ and Right$ string manipulation.
Format is
Right$(String,number of chars)
E.g
If PulseWidthString = "32" then the 1st char on the right is 2
so Decimal_Number = 2
Format is
Left$(String,number of chars)
If the above said
If PulseWidthString = "32" then the 1st char on the left is 2
so Decimal_Number = 3
Martin
Werner was spot on!Werner wrote: You can do it easy using Left$ and Right$ to display.
You can use Left$ and Right$ to display!
I have modified your flowchart using Left$ and Right$ string manipulation.
Format is
Right$(String,number of chars)
E.g
Code: Select all
Decimal_Number = Right$(PulseWidthString, 1)
so Decimal_Number = 2
Format is
Left$(String,number of chars)
If the above said
Code: Select all
Decimal_Number = Left$(PulseWidthString, 1)
so Decimal_Number = 3
Martin
- Attachments
-
- should have used this one2.fcf
- (9.5 KiB) Downloaded 248 times
Martin
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
- Location: arizona
- Has thanked: 175 times
- Been thanked: 173 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
thanks martin, i knew werner linked me the right deal but i couldnt get past the variables, thanks for fixing this file for me, but is there any way to do that so it doesnt erase the line
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Your welcome Brandon.
Martin
Do you mean like this?brandonb wrote: is there any way to do that so it doesnt erase the line
Martin
- Attachments
-
- should have used this one3.fcf
- (9 KiB) Downloaded 222 times
Martin
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Thanks Martin! Great examples! It always makes things much easier when you have a great example!
I think Brandon can run with this.
Have a great day Guys!
Werner
I think Brandon can run with this.

Have a great day Guys!
Werner
Werner
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
STUDENT OF: Martin - Professor of Flowcode, John, Jan, Fotios and Nicolas "Spanish Dude"
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
- Location: arizona
- Has thanked: 175 times
- Been thanked: 173 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
martin, i havent had time to study it yet but it works great in simulation although it doesnt compile, has string left error codes, below is the full project, some of the features dont work in simulation
- Attachments
-
- pic flow string.fcf
- (229.5 KiB) Downloaded 257 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
Hmm odd that Flowchart has accepted a integer argument rather than correct string argument in the string calculation box.
Still I have corrected flowchart, and should compile ok.
I will correct the your other flowchart soon when i get a chance.
Martin
Still I have corrected flowchart, and should compile ok.
I will correct the your other flowchart soon when i get a chance.
Martin
- Attachments
-
- should have used this one3.fcf
- (9 KiB) Downloaded 236 times
Martin
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
I have corrected pic flow string.fcf so it compiles ok, and I have added a call to timer2 module at the bottom of main (needs removing before sending to chip!) since timer1 and timer2 do not simulate (thank goodness they all simulate in V5
)
So if you run your flowchart and make sure it works the way you have intended.
Anything that's not working, if you let me know I will see if I can correct it for you.
Or even better, burn to chip. nothing beats testing on hardware.
Martin

So if you run your flowchart and make sure it works the way you have intended.
Anything that's not working, if you let me know I will see if I can correct it for you.
Or even better, burn to chip. nothing beats testing on hardware.
Martin
- Attachments
-
- pic flow string.fcf
- (229.61 KiB) Downloaded 226 times
Martin
-
- Posts: 438
- Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:26 am
- Location: arizona
- Has thanked: 175 times
- Been thanked: 173 times
Re: Porgramming a decimal number For LCD Using flowcode V4.5
hey martin, your the man, that worked great, i cant thank you enough, you know im probably gonna have some questions on this flowcode for sure, you said
this chip is weird, i ran into a couple problems also, i can't run lcd off d port,i cant have tmr0&tmr1 running together, but tmr0&tmr2 runs fine together, i also cant have a port interrupt and a int on pin interrupt at the same time, i understand how the int/port one could cause an issue because the pin B0 would share two different interrupts..... dont worry about changing the files, i modified the end of the file to eliminate a zero and added a string, this is a awsome project, and no way possible could i have done it with out you..... <<<i updated file 12/12/11>>>Hmm odd it flowchart accepted a integer argument rather than correct string argument in the string calculation box
- Attachments
-
- 1939 flow extended.fcf
- (226.48 KiB) Downloaded 271 times