Devices affected are:
18F2220, 18F2221, 18F2320, 18F2321, 18F24J10, 18F2410, 18F2420, 18F2423, 18F2450,
18F2455, 18F2480, 18F25J10, 18F2510, 18F2515, 18F2520, 18F2523, 18F2525, 18F2550,
18F2580, 18F2585, 18F2610, 18F2620, 18F2680, 18F4220, 18F4221, 18F4320, 18F4321,
18F44J10, 18F4410, 18F4420, 18F4423, 18F4450, 18F4455, 18F4480, 18F45J10, 18F4510,
18F4515, 18F4520, 18F4523, 18F4525, 18F4550, 18F4580, 18F4585, 18F4610, 18F4620,
18F4680, 18F4682 & 18F4685.
Jonny was the first to post about this:
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 452#p31445
Unfortunately I did not see that post when I posted my fix here:
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/mmforum ... 077#p31579
Fix still worked OK, but not sure if 12 Bit ADC devices will work?
ADC - error during compile.
Moderator: Benj
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 9521
- Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
- Location: Northamptonshire, UK
- Has thanked: 2585 times
- Been thanked: 3815 times
- STibor
- Posts: 263
- Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:20 pm
- Has thanked: 116 times
- Been thanked: 113 times
- Contact:
Re: ADC - error during compile.
Pic18f6622 external ADC Vref setting does not work.
I checked the Flowcode4 PIC_ADC_12.c file included in the following line:
Flowcode5 PIC_CAL_ADC.c line in the following file:
// ADC Type 12 Supported Devices
Now...
Change to...
Simulator works, not tested circuit.
I checked the Flowcode4 PIC_ADC_12.c file included in the following line:
Code: Select all
/ / assign VREF Functionality
# if (MX_ADC_VREF_OPT! = 0)
st_bit (adcon1, VCFG0);
# endif
// ADC Type 12 Supported Devices
Now...
Code: Select all
if (Vref! = 0) / / assign VREF Functionality
st_bit (adcon0, VCFG0);
Code: Select all
Rewriting: if (Vref! = 0) / / assign VREF Functionality
st_bit (adcon1, VCFG0);
Simulator works, not tested circuit.
- Attachments
-
- PIC_CAL_ADC.c
- (85.83 KiB) Downloaded 369 times
- Enamul
- Posts: 1772
- Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
- Location: Nottingham, UK
- Has thanked: 271 times
- Been thanked: 814 times
Re: ADC - error during compile.
Hi,
Yes. You are right as datasheet says the same..This snapshot from ADCON1 register not from ADCON0. Thanks for letting us know.
Yes. You are right as datasheet says the same..This snapshot from ADCON1 register not from ADCON0. Thanks for letting us know.