Strange One wire component problem

Post Reply
Amtor
Posts: 20
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Strange One wire component problem

Post by Amtor »

Hello
I'm baffled again.
When I add the One wire component it corrupts the dot matrix display I'm using. Just adding the component on its own does it.
I'm using V9 now and I was wondering if the V8 Onewire component could be used with version 9.
I did copy it over to v9 and over wrote the new v9 onewire component and it worked at first, no corrupt display, but then V9 did a component update and replaced the old v8 component back the the v9 version. I could never get the v8 version to be accepted after that. An error message of some sort came up, invalid component or not licensed or something like that. I added a picture. The same corrupted shape is always in the same position on the display when the component is added. One picture with the component and one without it. Any ideas thanks very much.
Attachments
Pic 1.jpg
Pic 1.jpg (147.21 KiB) Viewed 291 times
pic 2.jpg
pic 2.jpg (166.02 KiB) Viewed 291 times

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: Strange One wire component problem

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Amtor.
Welcome to the Flowcode forums.
As a temporary measure, If what I'm going going to suggest does not work, I will be able to convert the v8 component load ok in v9.
Have you tried to roll back the component?
Leigh has shown how to do that in this post.
Martin

Amtor
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Strange One wire component problem

Post by Amtor »

Thanks very much, that's fantastic.
I never knew that rollback ability was there.
Version 6 and below solved the problem but it must have been V2 I was using, it was a bigger file size from the rest 14k and had DS1820 cmds built in
with it.

Thanks again its all working great now.

Mark

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 184 times

Re: Strange One wire component problem

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Mark.
You're welcome, thanks for letting us know.
There was a one wire overhaul, Ben mentioned it in this post.
That's why the temperature sensor was removed.
You have an interesting set-up there.
Martin

Amtor
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Strange One wire component problem

Post by Amtor »

The wiring is a right mess, I had to add an extra 5V power supply for the dot matrix display, it's draws a fair load with 16 connected, the home made job was getting a bit hot.
It's just receiving BBC weather data and has local 2 temp sensors. It's also a birthday reminder and a put the bins out reminder.
I was thinking of adding the BBC news component as well, to scroll news flashes.
It's strange the BBC news component says it based on the same ip address as the weather component
bbc news ip address.JPG
bbc news ip address.JPG (17.58 KiB) Viewed 257 times
, is that right I wonder.
Thanks for your help
Mark

Post Reply