Hi Steve
Ok. I have understood that now. Thank you
regards
Stefan
double click on lowerband shows the variable name
or right mouse button click copies the variable name into the clipboard
And then i can choose a way to change the value:
directly with a string
or if I need to calculate via a "caculate comand" and use an integer variable and string variable
And the Handle I can found under the
A list of the handle:
Here's another idea...
Sometimes when I have a lot of the same component and want to change propertis, it is even easier (maybe) to do that
comfortably in a loop....
App Developer Runtime error
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 997
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:53 am
- Has thanked: 190 times
- Been thanked: 217 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1913
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 619 times
- Been thanked: 644 times
Re: App Developer Runtime error
Hi.
To make it so there is less work involved, even though it states String for a value within the built-in functions, it does not have to be a string.
You can use ints floats literals etc., so there is no need for the ToStrings function.
To make it so there is less work involved, even though it states String for a value within the built-in functions, it does not have to be a string.
You can use ints floats literals etc., so there is no need for the ToStrings function.
Martin
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:53 am
- Has thanked: 190 times
- Been thanked: 217 times
Re: App Developer Runtime error
Hi Martin
Fanatastic, yes that works! With the value or with a variable it works perfectly. That makes it much easier. Thanks Martin
regards
Stefan
Fanatastic, yes that works! With the value or with a variable it works perfectly. That makes it much easier. Thanks Martin
regards
Stefan
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1913
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 619 times
- Been thanked: 644 times
Re: App Developer Runtime error
You're welcome.
One thing to bear in mind, the Property entry is the exception, which must be a string or within speech marks.
If you look at component sources, there are plenty of examples using built-in functions.
One thing to bear in mind, the Property entry is the exception, which must be a string or within speech marks.
If you look at component sources, there are plenty of examples using built-in functions.
Martin
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 997
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:53 am
- Has thanked: 190 times
- Been thanked: 217 times
Re: App Developer Runtime error
Hi Steve, Hi Martin
Good news!
With the v10.0.3.24 version there is no runtime error or crash anymore.
Testet on:
Win10 (deploid)
Win11 (deploid and simulation)
regards
Stefan
Good news!
With the v10.0.3.24 version there is no runtime error or crash anymore.
Testet on:
Win10 (deploid)
Win11 (deploid and simulation)
regards
Stefan
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1465
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
- Has thanked: 204 times
- Been thanked: 347 times
Re: App Developer Runtime error
Thanks, Stefan. I've made a few additional changes and will release a new version hopefully later this week.