Hi
Although flagged as v9 and example is written for v9 if opened in v10 it affects it too.
Basic chart simulating the MPU6050 component. It initialises then enters a loop. Inside the loop it samples the sensor then Gets all readings as both floating point and integer values.
Simulation speed = fast (with updates)
Temperature:
Component shows range of -40 to +80 and component display varies between -40 and +40
Floating point = 36.415xxx to 36.762xxx
Integer = constant 36
Gyro:
Component shows range of -250 to +250 and component display varies between -250 and +250
Floating point = -249.992xx to +249.992xx
Integer = -32766 to 32766
Above is for x/y/z with each axis returned to zero before next
Accelerometer:
Component shows range of -2 to +2 and component display varies between -2 and +2
Floating point = constant 0.0
Integer = -32766 to 32766
Above is for x/y/z with each axis returned to zero before next
As you can see there are issues in reading both temperature and Accelerometer "Real" values
Regards
MPU6050
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1528
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
- Has thanked: 353 times
- Been thanked: 549 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1913
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 619 times
- Been thanked: 644 times
Re: MPU6050
Hi.
If you are happy with the fix, the component modification will be pushed onto the update system ASAP.
If would you like to test before then, browse to this location using File Explorer, it's hidden by default so just paste the link into your address bar.
Replace the existing file with the attached file.
If Flowcode is already open, then you will need to reload your project for the new components to work
If you run any component updates, then the components you added will be overwritten.
Can you let me know if it works for you, please?
If you are happy with the fix, the component modification will be pushed onto the update system ASAP.
If would you like to test before then, browse to this location using File Explorer, it's hidden by default so just paste the link into your address bar.
Code: Select all
C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV10\Components
If Flowcode is already open, then you will need to reload your project for the new components to work
If you run any component updates, then the components you added will be overwritten.
Can you let me know if it works for you, please?
- Attachments
-
- MPU6050.fcpx
- (5.83 KiB) Downloaded 364 times
Martin
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1528
- Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
- Has thanked: 353 times
- Been thanked: 549 times
Re: MPU6050
Hi
Just tried in v10 and it seems to be fine
. Hope to try on hardware later in the week.
Thanks
Regards
Just tried in v10 and it seems to be fine

Thanks
Regards
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1528
- Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
- Has thanked: 353 times
- Been thanked: 549 times