Yes, the live data is in a Windows hidden directory
C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV10\FCD\
V9 not V10 in your case
STM32f401 Not Working
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 411
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:00 pm
- Has thanked: 76 times
- Been thanked: 226 times
Re: STM32f401 Not Working
Hi I also managed to find that file by doing a search and edit it
also changed the ram value as it was 98K
But still in flowcode dose not change .
. I think you will need to do it via an Library update
also changed the ram value as it was 98K
But still in flowcode dose not change .
. I think you will need to do it via an Library update
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 411
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:00 pm
- Has thanked: 76 times
- Been thanked: 226 times
Re: STM32f401 Not Working
I don't think that list comes from the fcd.
It will be worth trying your modified version anyway.
Just also ensure that <root> is the very first thing in the fcdx file.
No doubt someone at Matrix will update the system soon
It will be worth trying your modified version anyway.
Just also ensure that <root> is the very first thing in the fcdx file.
No doubt someone at Matrix will update the system soon
Re: STM32f401 Not Working
I think is fear to ask how matrix can sell a product and not even test for
at least a basic function like blink an led .
Thanks for your help LeighM, looking forward to make this work
at least a basic function like blink an led .
Thanks for your help LeighM, looking forward to make this work
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 411
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 1:00 pm
- Has thanked: 76 times
- Been thanked: 226 times
Re: STM32f401 Not Working
I've now had chance to have a look...
The fcdx looks correct (where it matters) ...
The project clock setup has issues, please could you try the following changes to your settings (this will limit all the clocks to maximums)
RCC_PLLM /25
RCC_PLLN x336
RCC_PLLP /4
RCC_PLLQ /4
RCC_AHB_PRE /1
RCC_AHB1_PRE /2
RCC_AHB2_PRE /1
The fcdx looks correct (where it matters) ...
Code: Select all
<parameters>
<lscript value = 'stm32f.ld' />
<romsize value = '256K' />
<ramsize value = '64K' />
</parameters>
RCC_PLLM /25
RCC_PLLN x336
RCC_PLLP /4
RCC_PLLQ /4
RCC_AHB_PRE /1
RCC_AHB1_PRE /2
RCC_AHB2_PRE /1
Re: STM32f401 Not Working
Hi , is the memory part i was talking about in the section below that
it is not correct , should be flash bytes = 262144 & ram = 65536 .
Yes it finally worked with your clock settings also had to select HSE would not work on EXT,
so it was the clock settings.
I would never get it to work without your help
Thanks so much
it is not correct , should be flash bytes = 262144 & ram = 65536 .
Code: Select all
<memory >
<flash bytes='524288' />
<ram bytes='98304' />
</memory>
so it was the clock settings.
I would never get it to work without your help
Thanks so much
Last edited by Alan_37 on Thu Nov 30, 2023 12:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.