Just tested and seems to compile okay.
What target are you using - Arduino?
In the component properties - you need to set the SPI pins - including CS - the MAX7219 just uses clock and MOSI - but I didn't manage to find how to use an 'empty pin' - so make sure that the CLK and MOSI are selected correctly. MISO should be B4 and CS should be B2 to use hardware SPI (for speed!) )if you are using Arduino Uno or Nano / ATMega328p) - there is an issue with Arduino SPI CS - PB2 (D10) must be set as an output for hardware SPI to work. If you use software mode then you can choose pins as suit. Set a prescale - as far as I remember any speed will work - but try 'say' 1/16 as an initial test.
Need to call InitialiseLED then try calling Demo as a test that all is working as should be.
Martin
Martin Fisher great component Max7219_v2 a question Solved.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1462
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 136 times
- Been thanked: 713 times
Re: Martin Fisher great component Max7219_v2 a question Solved.
Hi Martin, my project with an empty loop does not compile to a *.hex file, when I add the Max7219 component, it gives an error. I work directly with the Atmega328P chip through the UsbAsp programmer, not the arduino.
- Attachments
-
- MAX7219_4.png (172.78 KiB) Viewed 1046 times
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1462
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 136 times
- Been thanked: 713 times
Re: Martin Fisher great component Max7219_v2 a question Solved.
Just tested using 328p as target - you do need to set a value for pre-scale (in properties) - gives an error if left blank.
Martin
Martin
-
- Posts: 777
- Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 8:25 pm
- Location: Denmark
- Has thanked: 670 times
- Been thanked: 175 times
Re: Martin Fisher great component Max7219_v2 a question Solved.
Hi Martin!
I have tryed to open a project I mad in FC8 I can´t compile in FC10 but ok in FC8. I have placed your component in a Lib an made the path in Globel location, do you have any idea what I do wrong, please.
Br Jorgen
I have tryed to open a project I mad in FC8 I can´t compile in FC10 but ok in FC8. I have placed your component in a Lib an made the path in Globel location, do you have any idea what I do wrong, please.
Br Jorgen
- Attachments
-
- NyUdeurVirker. V.1.12.fcfx
- (69.56 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
-
- NyUdeurVirker. V.1.12.msg.txt
- (1.78 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1462
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 136 times
- Been thanked: 713 times
Re: Martin Fisher great component Max7219_v2 a question Solved.
Hi Jorgen,
Seem to have lots of component not found errors - the max7219 - needs changing to v9?
Also missing is OneWire - and I think the changes are a bit more involved (for example the the DS17b20 temperature monitor needs connecting to a OneWire component (LinkTo in properties)
Martin
Seem to have lots of component not found errors - the max7219 - needs changing to v9?
Also missing is OneWire - and I think the changes are a bit more involved (for example the the DS17b20 temperature monitor needs connecting to a OneWire component (LinkTo in properties)
Martin
-
- Posts: 777
- Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 8:25 pm
- Location: Denmark
- Has thanked: 670 times
- Been thanked: 175 times
Re: Martin Fisher great component Max7219_v2 a question Solved.
Hi Martin!
Thank you for reply. Do you mean that I first have to open my program in fc9?
I will try to create a link and test.
Br jorgen
Thank you for reply. Do you mean that I first have to open my program in fc9?
I will try to create a link and test.

Br jorgen
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1462
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 136 times
- Been thanked: 713 times
Re: Martin Fisher great component Max7219_v2 a question Solved.
No, just open in v10 should be okay - but you'll need to change the components to the newer versions. I can't remember if there is an easy 'replace' x with y option.