PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

For general Flowcode discussion that does not belong in the other sections.
chipfryer27
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1213
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 429 times

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by chipfryer27 »

Hi

Stepping through simulation doesn't show up anything obvious and the 31 character CSV seems to be created.

One thing I noticed, and I'm a bit unsure about is your MMA8452. The component shows it connected to Ch2 (D0 / D1 as you mention), but it also shows it is remapped to C0 / C1. That's probably why it isn't working in HW. You can't appear to disable remap so just set remap for D0 / D1(effectively making remap irrelevant). Try this and see what happens.

There will be inherent delays in the chart due to the time taken to obtain and process data. Do remember that components may wait for a reply before timeout, so if they cannot reach the target then increased delays are to be expected.

I think you are very close now.

Regards

SILVESTROS
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2022 9:04 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by SILVESTROS »

Hi,
everything is almost ok..delays are related with waiting for reply in some components..I have no data only in 2 var of Data string ...hr and ox from MAX30100...I was checked connections ..ok...in component properties I don't see something ,,,in simulator I have data..sensor is U029 (mouser) that use MAX30100 ...any idea for possible reasons?
regards

chipfryer27
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1213
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 429 times

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by chipfryer27 »

Hi
I'm travelling just now and can only access the forum by phone, but I will have a look later in week.
Regards

SILVESTROS
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2022 9:04 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by SILVESTROS »

Hi,
I was change MAX30100 module because it works with +5v, with another (CJMCU-30100), more compatible with TX pcb..that has Vd=3.3V.
connections are :
MAX-30100 module sender pcb (PIC18F64K22-CHANNEL1)
VIN--------------------------> +3.3V
GND------------------------> GND
SCL-------------------------> SCL1 pin C3
SDA-------------------------> SDA pin C4
unfortunately I had same result...no data (0,0)..in module schematic, I note that SCL, SDA are in 1,8V level, because Vd of MAX30100 is 1.8V.
is that compatible with 3.3V of sender? can I pull SCL, SDA with Vin? that module is referred that works with arduino in +3.3V , but I wasn't tested. about INTERUPT pin I don't see a connection in properties.
regards
Attachments
Functional-Block-Diagram-of-MAX30100.png
Functional-Block-Diagram-of-MAX30100.png (52.68 KiB) Viewed 2789 times
MAX30100-Module.jpg
MAX30100-Module.jpg (67.48 KiB) Viewed 2789 times

chipfryer27
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1213
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 429 times

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by chipfryer27 »

Hi

Just got back.

From your post it looks like the Oximeter may not be visible, or not responding.

Medelec35 posted an I2C sniffer, but I can't find it in the WiKi. If I do I'll post a link and it's a great little tool.

When run it "sniffs" out all I2C components it can see, thereby helping to verify everything is as it should be.

I'll try and have a look tomorrow.

Regards

SILVESTROS
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2022 9:04 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by SILVESTROS »

Hi, and thanks.
SDA in oscilloscope , after pulling up ..it seems that FC don't see or don't get values in data...there is no delay in data at terminal...
regards
Attachments
MAX30100-SDA.jpg
MAX30100-SDA.jpg (45.67 KiB) Viewed 2778 times

chipfryer27
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1213
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 429 times

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by chipfryer27 »

Hi

Just a quick thought (and I haven't checked myself) but you mentioned that you are now using a different module. Does it have the same address as the component is looking for?

Regards

SILVESTROS
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2022 9:04 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by SILVESTROS »

Hi,
the new module has an address 0x57...old module has the same...how can I check the address matching with component? in MAX30100 component properties there is no set an address..
regards

chipfryer27
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1213
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 10:57 am
Has thanked: 297 times
Been thanked: 429 times

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by chipfryer27 »

Hi

Did the old Oximeter ever give you a reading in Hardware?

Are you running your PIC at 3.3v too or is it still at 5v?

Are both I2C lines showing activity? Does the Oximeter give any response at all?

It's not uncommon for "clone" hardware to use a different address to the original, which is why I suggested checking with Medelec35's sniffer. You can find a link in this post

viewtopic.php?p=3445#p3445

Run this (change to PIC or the like) with your Oximeter connected and it should tell you the address it is using. If not then there is a connection problem.

Regards

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 1491
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: PIC18F25K22 UART ERROR

Post by medelec35 »

Hello.
You can use the I2C sniffer/scanner as chipfryer27 has stated, this is the latest version.
If you can't change the address in properties then it will be an address that's not changeable and will be the same for every device.
The datasheet states.

Code: Select all

The MAX30100 slave ID consists of seven fixed bits,
B7–B1 (set to 0b1010111)
0b1010111 = 0x57.
I have just had a look at the component code and is showing an address of 0x51 ,so that is why you are getting nowhere.
I have just changed the address to 0x57 for you to try.
To do that, Browse to this location using file explorer, it's hidden by default so just paste the link into your address bar.

Code: Select all

C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV10\Components
Replace the existing files with the attached file.
If Flowcode is already open, then you will need to reload your project for the new components to work
If you run any component updates, then the components you added will be overwritten.
Attachments
Max30100.fcpx
(6.09 KiB) Downloaded 126 times
Martin

Post Reply