how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post Reply
ruben123
Posts: 5
http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 12:17 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post by ruben123 »

HI ,

I'm trying to control my power supply's trough tcp/ip
power_suply_V_A_P_with_feedback_minderbelasting_TCPIP_keymapping.fcsx
one power supply
(51.14 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
I worked it out to control 1 power supply .That program works great . but when I'm trying to connected the other one it all goes wrong .
what i tryed so far:
-every powersuply has it's unique ip adress and its on port .
-do i have to close the port every time i connect to another power supply?

I'm totally new in al the internet things

thanks in advantage for your help guys .
Attachments
power_suply_V_A_P_with_feedback_minderbelasting_TCPIP_keymapping_test_belasting1V2.fcsx
2power supply's
(58.35 KiB) Downloaded 38 times

BenR
Matrix Staff
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
Has thanked: 137 times
Been thanked: 213 times

Re: how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post by BenR »

Hello,

Thanks for posting that looks great. Have you tried using a second network comms component to establish the communications with the second device?
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel

ruben123
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 12:17 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post by ruben123 »

Hello BenR

I used another tcp_Ip component but no connection with the load at al . I think this would work if i had multiple network cards in my PC but unfortunately I don't have .
Attachments
power_suply_V_A_P_with_feedback_minderbelasting_TCPIP_keymapping_seconde_tcpIP.fcsx
(54.9 KiB) Downloaded 27 times

ruben123
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 12:17 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post by ruben123 »

hi all

I finaly figuered 8-) it out how to connect to different node's trough tcp/ip and make it look "realtime" i start from scratch again .
now every node has +/- 750ms to speak to the main PC that controls everything .

A question to the developers : when i use the timer interupt the given info about the frequentie isn't right ? i had to go on my feeling wich frequentie works for me becaus the highlighte frequentie doesn't match the real frequentie.
Attachments
timer_fout.jpg
timer_fout.jpg (106.47 KiB) Viewed 605 times
realtime_strategieV1.2.fcsx
why doesn't match the freq given the "real" frequentie"
(35.24 KiB) Downloaded 31 times

BenR
Matrix Staff
Posts: 683
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
Has thanked: 137 times
Been thanked: 213 times

Re: how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post by BenR »

Hello,

Yes we are aware the simulated timer interrupt rate may be a bit off and one of our major goals for the next version is to try and improve this.

Well done on getting it working though and many thanks for sharing with us.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel

ruben123
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 12:17 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post by ruben123 »

hi everybody

I encountered next probleme when running the flowchart in simulation my 2ddashboard ended up beining white
the only thing i can do then is close everything en start everything up again

thx again for your help guys

Greetings Ruben
Attachments
simulator_V1.4.1_realtime_strategie_tcp_Ip_oké_output_Input_oké_update.fcsx
(63.79 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
white_screen.jpg
white_screen.jpg (53.51 KiB) Viewed 531 times

Steve-Matrix
Matrix Staff
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: how to connect to different node's trough tcp ip

Post by Steve-Matrix »

Hi.

I've tried simulating your program, but I've not been able to replicate the problem. Were you doing something particular when the error occurred or was there any error message reported?

Post Reply