max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
-
- Posts: 146
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2021 9:31 am
- Has thanked: 74 times
- Been thanked: 5 times
max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
Can it be possible add this display please? It have one MAX7219 and 8 digits of 7 segments. Inputs are DIN, CS, CLK. And power 5V.
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1901
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 494 times
- Been thanked: 668 times
Re: max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
Hello,
Thanks for your suggestion yes this should be possible. Do you have a specific board in mind you can link us to just in case it is wired in a specific way.
Thanks for your suggestion yes this should be possible. Do you have a specific board in mind you can link us to just in case it is wired in a specific way.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1901
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 494 times
- Been thanked: 668 times
Re: max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
Hello,
Can you send us the AliExpress link?
Can you send us the AliExpress link?
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1224
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 119 times
- Been thanked: 628 times
Re: max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
Try the component at viewtopic.php?f=3&t=981&hilit=Max7219 - there was one macro allowed digits to be sent to a seven segment numerical display (setdigit?)
What other control would you like?
What other control would you like?
-
- Posts: 708
- Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2020 8:25 pm
- Location: Denmark
- Has thanked: 593 times
- Been thanked: 157 times
Re: max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
Hi MArtin!
Yes you good display, working perfect But I gues that Sergejs is thinking about this :
https://arduinotech.dk/shop/max7219-red ... gKs2PD_BwE
If not, apologize
Br Jorgen
Yes you good display, working perfect But I gues that Sergejs is thinking about this :
https://arduinotech.dk/shop/max7219-red ... gKs2PD_BwE
If not, apologize
Br Jorgen
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1224
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 119 times
- Been thanked: 628 times
Re: max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
- and it doesn't work....
Made a small program that outputs in BCD mode - that does work...
Interface is very rudimentary (SetDigit) and there doesn't seem to be a way to clear a digit in BCD mode - there is just use a value of 15...
AutoCS also doesn't seem to work - hence toggling the CS pin (D10) manually in SPITransfer and SPIALll
Use next message attachment..
Tomorrow - I'll do the non BCD mode..
Martin
.
Made a small program that outputs in BCD mode - that does work...
Interface is very rudimentary (SetDigit) and there doesn't seem to be a way to clear a digit in BCD mode - there is just use a value of 15...
AutoCS also doesn't seem to work - hence toggling the CS pin (D10) manually in SPITransfer and SPIALll
Use next message attachment..
Tomorrow - I'll do the non BCD mode..
Martin
.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1224
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 119 times
- Been thanked: 628 times
Re: max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
So a little more playing -
I've added a DispNumber and a DispFloat
I've added a DisplayDigit - where the 'character' set allows the individual segments of the display to be set. I've added a set for the digits 0..9 - but if this is all you use then it makes more sense to use the BCD encoding. The display routines use BCD encoding - although it would be possible to keep a record of which digits are in BCD mode and use either output.
It 'should' work for up to 16 daisy-chained devices. I only have one to test.
For some reason - hardware SPI doesn't always work on an Arduino (so at the moment it's using software mode) - I've encountered this before and it will suddenly 'start' working. It might need a small delay after pulling CS low?
I've added a DispNumber and a DispFloat
I've added a DisplayDigit - where the 'character' set allows the individual segments of the display to be set. I've added a set for the digits 0..9 - but if this is all you use then it makes more sense to use the BCD encoding. The display routines use BCD encoding - although it would be possible to keep a record of which digits are in BCD mode and use either output.
It 'should' work for up to 16 daisy-chained devices. I only have one to test.
For some reason - hardware SPI doesn't always work on an Arduino (so at the moment it's using software mode) - I've encountered this before and it will suddenly 'start' working. It might need a small delay after pulling CS low?
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1901
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 494 times
- Been thanked: 668 times
Re: max7219 8 digits 7 segment display
Brilliant thanks Martin,
So if you're using hardware SPI on an AVR you must either pull the SS pin high using an external/internal pullup or use the SS pin as your CS pin or other general purpose output and this way the pin is configured as an output .
A more sane approach is shown on PIC devices where you have a bit in a register controlling Master/Slave functionality.
AVR has a rather perculiar setup for SPI. When SPI is enabled if the hardware SS pin if left as an floating input or pulled low then this acts as a trigger to allow the SPI to go into slave mode. When this happens the SPI byte command will wait for a master to drive the clock, which in most cases never comes and therefore causes a hardware lockup.For some reason - hardware SPI doesn't always work on an Arduino
So if you're using hardware SPI on an AVR you must either pull the SS pin high using an external/internal pullup or use the SS pin as your CS pin or other general purpose output and this way the pin is configured as an output .
A more sane approach is shown on PIC devices where you have a bit in a register controlling Master/Slave functionality.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel