Hi All,
Have just got flowcode v9 mainly to play with esp32. I am trying to scroll just the first line of a display and keep the second line static. I have seen it done in C but I am wanting to do it in flowcode as I am not a C programmer
Thanks
Scroll one line only
-
- Posts: 23
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2022 10:56 am
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Scroll one line only
Here is my attempt ,My idea was to clear the line i wanted to be static and reprint it at the same posistion after scrolling the whole display
- Attachments
-
- scroll.fcfx
- (9.88 KiB) Downloaded 258 times
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1466
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 136 times
- Been thanked: 713 times
Re: Scroll one line only
This is one way: Oops - too slow - now this is another way...
I've gone with a 'rotating' message - but you could just print relevant part of string.
Martin
I've gone with a 'rotating' message - but you could just print relevant part of string.
Martin
Re: Scroll one line only
Hi Martin ,
Thanks for the reply your code does what i want i just swapped which line rotates , excuse my ignorance but i cannot figure out how to change the abc lettering for my text
Thanks for the reply your code does what i want i just swapped which line rotates , excuse my ignorance but i cannot figure out how to change the abc lettering for my text
Re: Scroll one line only
HI RGV250,
Thanks for the reply, your code seems to do what i want but i cannot figure how to modify it i wanted the bottom line to be static
i tried changing the position in the cursor without luck, I also wanted the display to rotate and put an if statement tom jump out of it, instead of looping 16 times
Thanks for the reply, your code seems to do what i want but i cannot figure how to modify it i wanted the bottom line to be static
i tried changing the position in the cursor without luck, I also wanted the display to rotate and put an if statement tom jump out of it, instead of looping 16 times
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1466
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 136 times
- Been thanked: 713 times
Re: Scroll one line only
Glad to help..
The text displayed is scrollText (a local variable in main) - the 'abcde' is set in it's definition - I've modified to set in a calculation block. Note that to allow longer strings - untick 'make a local copy' in the display macro and use the length of the string instead of 16 too..
Something like:
Note that the string passed needs to have at least 16 characters as the code stands..
MArtin
The text displayed is scrollText (a local variable in main) - the 'abcde' is set in it's definition - I've modified to set in a calculation block. Note that to allow longer strings - untick 'make a local copy' in the display macro and use the length of the string instead of 16 too..
Something like:
Note that the string passed needs to have at least 16 characters as the code stands..
MArtin
Re: Scroll one line only
Thanks for the help everyone, I have some working code now. No its time to slowly figure out the resr