- Free targets incorrectly listed as unlicensed (using red "!") in the "Choose a target" list. Also, some targets under "misc" categories are unlicensed and should have the "!" symbol.
- This is a cosmetic bug and they can be chosen normally [FIXED]
- Dragging icons onto a State Diagram macro may cause Flowcode to crash [FIXED]
- To avoid this, right-click in the State Diagram window to add icons instead of dragging from Project Explorer or the Ribbon
- Note, this is a pro feature
- App Developer projects do lot allow creation of State Diagram macros [FIXED]
- Note, this is a pro feature
- App Developer projects cannot show macros using alternative views (State Diagrams, Blocks and Pseudocode) [FIXED]
- Note, this is a pro feature
- Source code for components was missing from the wiki [FIXED]
- This was a website error and has been corrected without requiring a patch
- Setting properties for a component on a 2d panel too quickly (e.g. in a While loop with a delay less than 1ms) can cause Flowcode's UI to lock when simulation is running [FIXED]
- This could include writing property values directly or when values are written by component macro calls
- The workaround for this is to include a small 1ms Delay icon within any loops. This will not be necessary once an update is released.
- The attached "property write bug" project explains the issue
- Double-clicking a component on the toolbar adds it to the wrong panel [FIXED]
- As a workaround, drag the component to a panel or right-click and select "Add to panel..."
- The 3D LED component does not update to show its status [FIXED]
- A fix for this is now available via library updates
Bugs in initial v10 release
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1465
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
- Has thanked: 204 times
- Been thanked: 347 times
Bugs in initial v10 release
We have become aware of a number of small issues with the initial release. Many have already been fixed and a patch will be released sometime in the next few weeks. Here are some details with suitable workarounds if applicable:
- Attachments
-
- property write bug.fcfx
- (14.14 KiB) Downloaded 478 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1465
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
- Has thanked: 204 times
- Been thanked: 347 times
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 135 times
- Been thanked: 708 times
Re: Bugs in initial v10 release
Found a small bug in constant handling.
Create a local string constant t[20] initial value ""
Then when I'd looked up the initial value - I went to change the constant by double clicking on it in the constant list - FC locks and then closes..
Works okay for a variable.
Martin
Create a local string constant t[20] initial value ""
Then when I'd looked up the initial value - I went to change the constant by double clicking on it in the constant list - FC locks and then closes..
Works okay for a variable.
Martin
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1465
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
- Has thanked: 204 times
- Been thanked: 347 times
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 135 times
- Been thanked: 708 times
Re: Bugs in initial v10 release
Not sure if this is a bug or my misunderstanding?
On the esp32 - trying to use a WebServer component. I have wlan_esp32 and NetworkComms component added. There is a 'link to' field in properties - in v9 this would link to the network comms component. In v10 I can't select anything (so incorrect component added?) and there is no tooltip to suggest what I should be looking for?
v9 is left and v10 on the right - field in 'properties'. Any pointers here?
Martin
On the esp32 - trying to use a WebServer component. I have wlan_esp32 and NetworkComms component added. There is a 'link to' field in properties - in v9 this would link to the network comms component. In v10 I can't select anything (so incorrect component added?) and there is no tooltip to suggest what I should be looking for?
v9 is left and v10 on the right - field in 'properties'. Any pointers here?
Martin
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1465
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
- Has thanked: 204 times
- Been thanked: 347 times
Re: Bugs in initial v10 release
Martin - I believe that is one of @BenR's components and so I'll let him answer that one.
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 135 times
- Been thanked: 708 times
Re: Bugs in initial v10 release
Another slight oddity (which I think is new) - if I set a new property as a digital output pin (and this probably affects ports etc as well) - say 'output'.
In a calculation - output = 1 - this gives an error if output is 'unconnected'. This may be intentional- but has caught me a couple of times when I've added an output pin without deciding which pin it is to be at the time. I'd expect the error to occur at compilation?
Martin
In a calculation - output = 1 - this gives an error if output is 'unconnected'. This may be intentional- but has caught me a couple of times when I've added an output pin without deciding which pin it is to be at the time. I'd expect the error to occur at compilation?
Martin
-
- Valued Contributor
- Posts: 1454
- Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2020 9:37 pm
- Has thanked: 135 times
- Been thanked: 708 times
Re: Bugs in initial v10 release
I hit an issue trying to use the esp_rmt component.
Adding the component to FC - Initialise and SetBuffer(... gives should create a this buffer (MX_RMT_BUFFER_1), or maybe #defined in EV_AddHeader?
I can't see how to get this to 'create'??
Martin
Adding the component to FC - Initialise and SetBuffer(... gives
Looking at the ESP_CAL_RMT.c and the component source file - it looks like the lineR:\rmt.h:92:61: error: 'MX_RMT_BUFFER_1' undeclared (first use in this function); did you mean 'MX_RMT_BUFFER_X'?
Code: Select all
#define MX_RMT_BUFFER_X CAL_APPEND(MX_RMT_BUFFER_, MX_RMT_NUM)
I can't see how to get this to 'create'??
Martin
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1926
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 501 times
- Been thanked: 686 times
Re: Bugs in initial v10 release
Thanks Martin,
The IO property bug is something that was causing problems and I beleive this has now been fixed in the coming update.
For the ESP RMT problem I got a slightly different error to you to do with the TX function not matching the definition.
Hopefully resolved for you now, we had already fixed it but for some reason it hadn't been pushed out on the update system. I've now checked the rest of the CAL files and this appears to be the only one that slipped the net.
Could just have been my local CAL files but anyway the latest is now on the update system.
The error you're getting could be because the component macros are not being called and so most of the code isn't being generated but some still is. If you still have the problem can you attach the project so I can investigate what might be going wrong.
The IO property bug is something that was causing problems and I beleive this has now been fixed in the coming update.
For the ESP RMT problem I got a slightly different error to you to do with the TX function not matching the definition.
Hopefully resolved for you now, we had already fixed it but for some reason it hadn't been pushed out on the update system. I've now checked the rest of the CAL files and this appears to be the only one that slipped the net.
Could just have been my local CAL files but anyway the latest is now on the update system.
The error you're getting could be because the component macros are not being called and so most of the code isn't being generated but some still is. If you still have the problem can you attach the project so I can investigate what might be going wrong.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel