Hello!
Please use the attached file and try to load the component "BMP280" into the program. I can`t load this one and others. What happens there?
A new blank start lets all load. The component "BMP280" gives no values to the float variable. "BME280" is working. Can you have a look to them?
Regards
Jörg
Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
-
- Posts: 50
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
- Attachments
-
- PIC24EP128MC202_SSD1327_BMP280_V10.fcfx
- (6.93 KiB) Downloaded 242 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1924
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 501 times
- Been thanked: 684 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hello,
Are you trying to add the BMP280 onto the 3D panel? It's a 2d only component and so will only work on the new 2d panels. There isn't a 2d panel in your project and so you may need to add one before it starts behaiving correctly. A new project file will automatically have a 2d panel and so may be getting around the problem you're seeing here.
Are you trying to add the BMP280 onto the 3D panel? It's a 2d only component and so will only work on the new 2d panels. There isn't a 2d panel in your project and so you may need to add one before it starts behaiving correctly. A new project file will automatically have a 2d panel and so may be getting around the problem you're seeing here.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hello!
In the attachment is the sensor and oled display on the 2d panel. The temperature is working. The pressure value stays to zero. On the display is only the offset shown. The debugging is very long to see the values.
In the attachment is the sensor and oled display on the 2d panel. The temperature is working. The pressure value stays to zero. On the display is only the offset shown. The debugging is very long to see the values.
- Attachments
-
- PIC24EP128MC202_SSD1327_BMP280_V10_1.fcfx
- (15.8 KiB) Downloaded 240 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1913
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 619 times
- Been thanked: 644 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hi Jörg
There was a bug within the pressure simulation, which I have fixed
To try the component.
Browse to this location using file explorer , it's hidden by default so just paste the link into your address bar.
Place the attached component.
If Flowcode is already open, then you will need to reload your project for the new component to work
If you run any component updates, then the component you added will be overwritten, so it will stop working again (unless the component update has been pushed).
If you are referring to hardware, then you can increase the oversampling values within the component properties.
If does not work on x16, then you can try a Forced_Read component macro just before the Read Temp and pressure component macros.
There was a bug within the pressure simulation, which I have fixed
To try the component.
Browse to this location using file explorer , it's hidden by default so just paste the link into your address bar.
Code: Select all
C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV10\Components
If Flowcode is already open, then you will need to reload your project for the new component to work
If you run any component updates, then the component you added will be overwritten, so it will stop working again (unless the component update has been pushed).
If you are referring to hardware, then you can increase the oversampling values within the component properties.
If does not work on x16, then you can try a Forced_Read component macro just before the Read Temp and pressure component macros.
- Attachments
-
- Grove_Barometer_Sensor_BMP280.fcpx
- (7.76 KiB) Downloaded 234 times
Martin
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hello!
I overwrite the attached component from you and start a new project. The pressure stays to zero! The BME280
sensor is working. An idea to look where is the difference between both?
The attached program consist only with the sensor BMP280.
Regards
Jorg
I overwrite the attached component from you and start a new project. The pressure stays to zero! The BME280
sensor is working. An idea to look where is the difference between both?
The attached program consist only with the sensor BMP280.
Regards
Jorg
- Attachments
-
- Flowcode1.fcfx
- (9.51 KiB) Downloaded 235 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1913
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 619 times
- Been thanked: 644 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hi
The issue you are having is you have not added the float variable to the ReadPressureFloat component macro, as a variable for return value is required.
Also you can't use a ForcedRread component macro while Mode within properties is set to Normal.
You must change Mode to Forced
just to try, If I was you, I would remove the ForceRead for now, and add the float variable to ReadPressureFloat component macro.
If does not work then you could increase the Pressure Oversampling
I would also recommend adding a byte variable to the BMP280 Initialise component macro and don't allow the code to continue if the return value is 1.
The issue you are having is you have not added the float variable to the ReadPressureFloat component macro, as a variable for return value is required.
Also you can't use a ForcedRread component macro while Mode within properties is set to Normal.
You must change Mode to Forced
just to try, If I was you, I would remove the ForceRead for now, and add the float variable to ReadPressureFloat component macro.
If does not work then you could increase the Pressure Oversampling
I would also recommend adding a byte variable to the BMP280 Initialise component macro and don't allow the code to continue if the return value is 1.
Martin
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hi all,
On the display is now the pressure readable. Thanks!
The way what happens:
1.) The component for the simulation is now updated by matrix.
2.) By all the trials I used at last the software with no float-variable setting inside the component. My mistake!
3.) I have flowcode in an own sub directory. Updated the component and nothing happens. The advice to save the component under "program data" directory let me know, that there is a second own directory for components. I think, this was created with the major updates. I paste there the component file, too. Nothing happens in the program.
4.) During flowcode starts, comes the message "refreshing components". But the pressure stays to zero. Removing out the pressure component, closing flowcode, starting flowcode and paste the component again shows now the missed pressure value.
I thought, that the refreshing updates the components, but it isn`t.
Regards Jorg
On the display is now the pressure readable. Thanks!
The way what happens:
1.) The component for the simulation is now updated by matrix.
2.) By all the trials I used at last the software with no float-variable setting inside the component. My mistake!
3.) I have flowcode in an own sub directory. Updated the component and nothing happens. The advice to save the component under "program data" directory let me know, that there is a second own directory for components. I think, this was created with the major updates. I paste there the component file, too. Nothing happens in the program.
4.) During flowcode starts, comes the message "refreshing components". But the pressure stays to zero. Removing out the pressure component, closing flowcode, starting flowcode and paste the component again shows now the missed pressure value.
I thought, that the refreshing updates the components, but it isn`t.
Regards Jorg
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1913
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 619 times
- Been thanked: 644 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hi Jorg
We are waiting for you to be happy with the component update, before the component is pushed.
You're welcome, I'm glad you now have the pressure readings,Jorg_Guldner wrote: ↑Sat Jun 29, 2024 3:09 pmHi all,
On the display is now the pressure readable. Thanks!
Yes, that was the only bug I had spotted.Jorg_Guldner wrote: ↑Sat Jun 29, 2024 3:09 pm1.) The component for the simulation is now updated by matrix.
As I stated, if you run an update before the component is added to the database then Flowcode will revert to non-modified componentJorg_Guldner wrote: ↑Sat Jun 29, 2024 3:09 pm3.) I have flowcode in an own sub directory. Updated the component and nothing happens. The advice to save the component under "program data" directory let me know, that there is a second own directory for components. I think, this was created with the major updates. I paste there the component file, too. Nothing happens in the program.
Don't allow the update until the component has been pushed to the update system.Jorg_Guldner wrote: ↑Sat Jun 29, 2024 3:09 pm4.) During flowcode starts, comes the message "refreshing components". But the pressure stays to zero. Removing out the pressure component, closing flowcode, starting flowcode and paste the component again shows now the missed pressure value.
I thought, that the refreshing updates the components, but it isn`t.
We are waiting for you to be happy with the component update, before the component is pushed.
Martin
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 9:55 am
- Been thanked: 4 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hi Martin,
I think, you misunderstood me. I didn`t do any updates from your server during this testing of the BMP280P. I overwrite only the BMP280P-component file. But the refreshing was not working with the actual fcfx-file, I wrote. Erasing the component inside my software, closing Flowcode, starting again and placed the component new was the way to get it run.
In the simulation, the temperature is set to zero and the value below is zero, too. The pressure is set to 300, but the value below shows zero? Starting the simulation changes not the value below. You must shift the pointer to another value and then the new value is shown below.
Regards
Jorg
I think, you misunderstood me. I didn`t do any updates from your server during this testing of the BMP280P. I overwrite only the BMP280P-component file. But the refreshing was not working with the actual fcfx-file, I wrote. Erasing the component inside my software, closing Flowcode, starting again and placed the component new was the way to get it run.
In the simulation, the temperature is set to zero and the value below is zero, too. The pressure is set to 300, but the value below shows zero? Starting the simulation changes not the value below. You must shift the pointer to another value and then the new value is shown below.
Regards
Jorg
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1913
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 11:07 pm
- Has thanked: 619 times
- Been thanked: 644 times
Re: Components not loadable / BMP280 no values
Hi Jorg.
The component I added, was only to fix simulation of pressure values, as it remained at 0
The slider works via an internal API interrupt which detects the slider movement then updates with the current slider value.
When first loaded there would not have been any slider movement therefore the value at the start might not match
I have modified the component so the 300 should be forced on the slider window for pressure after the project is loaded.
The update should be pushed onto the update system today.
The component I added, was only to fix simulation of pressure values, as it remained at 0
The slider works via an internal API interrupt which detects the slider movement then updates with the current slider value.
When first loaded there would not have been any slider movement therefore the value at the start might not match
I have modified the component so the 300 should be forced on the slider window for pressure after the project is loaded.
The update should be pushed onto the update system today.
Martin