Hi Guys
Is there a way in Flowcode to set the SSID and Password then saving it to memory without hard coding it into the program? I have been watching a few YouTube Videos and there seems to be a way using WiFiManager but I have no clue how to add this to flowcode.
I was thinking of using a button OnDemand function of the WiFiManager Sketch (the time stamp in the below video is 11:45)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VnfX9YJbaU8
It would be greatly appreciated if someone could point me in the right direction as I have never worked with Arduino sketches and have no idea how to add them to Flowcode.
Implementing WiFiManager ESP32
-
- Posts: 136
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
- Location: Cape Town South Africa
- Has thanked: 41 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1926
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 503 times
- Been thanked: 686 times
Re: Implementing WiFiManager ESP32
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
- Location: Cape Town South Africa
- Has thanked: 41 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
Re: Implementing WiFiManager ESP32
Hi Ben
I exported your macro "Initialise_WIFI" then imported it into my program I also added a circular buffer and web server and copied your setting but I cant seem to be able to get this to work I can connect to the network but there is no fields to fill in so I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong? It seems to be pointing to a different web page.
This is what i am getting back on the UART not sure if it will be of any help, must be something so small that I'm missing as if i compile your to example "ESP32_Config_Wifi" everything works. Also I'm not sure but I'm using modbus as well and a number of other components but I first go call the Initialise_Wifi Macro and that's where i sit so nothing else is initialised except the UART for testing purposes.
I exported your macro "Initialise_WIFI" then imported it into my program I also added a circular buffer and web server and copied your setting but I cant seem to be able to get this to work I can connect to the network but there is no fields to fill in so I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong? It seems to be pointing to a different web page.
This is what i am getting back on the UART not sure if it will be of any help, must be something so small that I'm missing as if i compile your to example "ESP32_Config_Wifi" everything works. Also I'm not sure but I'm using modbus as well and a number of other components but I first go call the Initialise_Wifi Macro and that's where i sit so nothing else is initialised except the UART for testing purposes.
-
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
- Location: Cape Town South Africa
- Has thanked: 41 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
Re: Implementing WiFiManager ESP32
Hi Ben
I found the issue I never filled in the HTML Code it all seems to be working
<html>
Flowcode ESP32 Demo - Network Config Page
<form action="submit.htm">
<label for="0">SSID</label>
<input type="text" placeholder="Enter SSID" name="0" required><br />
<label for="1"><b>Password</b></label>
<input type="password" placeholder="Enter Password" name="1" required><br />
<button type="submit" class="registerbtn">Register</button>
</form>
</html>
I found the issue I never filled in the HTML Code it all seems to be working
<html>
Flowcode ESP32 Demo - Network Config Page
<form action="submit.htm">
<label for="0">SSID</label>
<input type="text" placeholder="Enter SSID" name="0" required><br />
<label for="1"><b>Password</b></label>
<input type="password" placeholder="Enter Password" name="1" required><br />
<button type="submit" class="registerbtn">Register</button>
</form>
</html>
-
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 11:25 am
- Location: Cape Town South Africa
- Has thanked: 41 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
Re: Implementing WiFiManager ESP32
Hi Guys
There seems to be a problem with the SSID & Password fields I can fill them in correct on the web page 192.161.4.1 but if you add an @ sign anywhere in the string that is where it reads up to E.G
SSID Hellow@world we will only receive Hellow and Password 1234@5678 in it will only read 1234 for the password. I can user any of the characters ($ # @ * &) and it stops reading when i get to the character, any ideas on how i can rectify this?
There seems to be a problem with the SSID & Password fields I can fill them in correct on the web page 192.161.4.1 but if you add an @ sign anywhere in the string that is where it reads up to E.G
SSID Hellow@world we will only receive Hellow and Password 1234@5678 in it will only read 1234 for the password. I can user any of the characters ($ # @ * &) and it stops reading when i get to the character, any ideas on how i can rectify this?