Hi
I am making a control panel, and would like to use a background image to help me with the graphics.
In simulation everything is ok, when I go to export the app instead the background image is not exported.
App Developer Background Images
-
- Posts: 89
- http://meble-kuchenne.info.pl
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:06 am
- Location: Italy
- Has thanked: 37 times
- Been thanked: 10 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1465
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
- Has thanked: 204 times
- Been thanked: 347 times
Re: App Developer Background Images
That may not currently be supported.
Please post your App Developer project file (not the deployed app) and I will see if there is a workaround (or PM the project to me if you want it to remain private).
Please post your App Developer project file (not the deployed app) and I will see if there is a workaround (or PM the project to me if you want it to remain private).
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:06 am
- Location: Italy
- Has thanked: 37 times
- Been thanked: 10 times
Re: App Developer Background Images
Hi Steve
I can share the program, maybe it can help others too
I can share the program, maybe it can help others too
- Attachments
-
- bk1.jpg (63.51 KiB) Viewed 8136 times
-
- CONTROL_PANEL_002.fcsx
- (35.05 KiB) Downloaded 694 times
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1926
- Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2020 10:06 am
- Has thanked: 501 times
- Been thanked: 684 times
Re: App Developer Background Images
Hello,
Here you go this seems to be working.
I created a 2D panel object and added the image as a texture and then added the image as a resource during the export to app process.
Here you go this seems to be working.
I created a 2D panel object and added the image as a texture and then added the image as a resource during the export to app process.
Regards Ben Rowland - MatrixTSL
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
Flowcode Online Code Viewer (Beta) - Flowcode Product Page - Flowcode Help Wiki - My YouTube Channel
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:06 am
- Location: Italy
- Has thanked: 37 times
- Been thanked: 10 times
Re: App Developer Background Images
Hi
I have a problem with the serial connection between the board and the program. On the one hand I have a pcb with an stm32f031 and an FT234XD converter and on the other hand the windows pc with the application ( app developer). As long as I have to send a single byte all ok, as soon as I try to send an array I have problems.
For example the PC program sends three bytes (0x4D 0x4D, 0x4D). The pcb receives the data correctly and gives the correct answer (0x7B).
At this point the pc program sends 3 bytes again (0xFB, 0xFB, 0xFB) and expects to receive an additional acknowledgment byte (0x7B) and a subsequent 6-byte array containing the values. The pcb sends the confirmation byte (0x7B) but is unable to send the 6 byte array
What can it depend on?
I attach both the app and the program
EDIT
I tried using a terminal and sending the usual commands. with the terminal it seems to work(I tried with termite 3.4)
I am attaching the software configuration through which everything seems to work correctly ( only on termite 3.4)
I have a problem with the serial connection between the board and the program. On the one hand I have a pcb with an stm32f031 and an FT234XD converter and on the other hand the windows pc with the application ( app developer). As long as I have to send a single byte all ok, as soon as I try to send an array I have problems.
For example the PC program sends three bytes (0x4D 0x4D, 0x4D). The pcb receives the data correctly and gives the correct answer (0x7B).
At this point the pc program sends 3 bytes again (0xFB, 0xFB, 0xFB) and expects to receive an additional acknowledgment byte (0x7B) and a subsequent 6-byte array containing the values. The pcb sends the confirmation byte (0x7B) but is unable to send the 6 byte array
What can it depend on?
I attach both the app and the program
EDIT
I tried using a terminal and sending the usual commands. with the terminal it seems to work(I tried with termite 3.4)
I am attaching the software configuration through which everything seems to work correctly ( only on termite 3.4)
- Attachments
-
- Mainboard_003.fcfx
- (24.32 KiB) Downloaded 533 times
-
- COM.png (105.23 KiB) Viewed 8095 times
-
- CONTROL_PANEL_002.fcsx
- (45.4 KiB) Downloaded 789 times
-
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 10:06 am
- Location: Italy
- Has thanked: 37 times
- Been thanked: 10 times
Re: App Developer Background Images
Hi an update on the program.
I was able to get it to work correctly and now the application and the card are talking correctly.
in What was I wrong?
How did I manage the incoming data from the com. Following jay_dee's example I use a temporal interrupt to check the com port buffer.
The com port data is then placed in a circular buffer.
I was able to get it to work correctly and now the application and the card are talking correctly.
in What was I wrong?
How did I manage the incoming data from the com. Following jay_dee's example I use a temporal interrupt to check the com port buffer.
The com port data is then placed in a circular buffer.
-
- Matrix Staff
- Posts: 1465
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:32 am
- Has thanked: 204 times
- Been thanked: 347 times
Re: App Developer Background Images
The image itself is not saved as part of the Flowcode project file, but its location is. This location might be absolute (full path starting with a drive letter) or be a path relative to the project file (starting with ".\" or "..\"). It looks like Flowcode cannot find the file because it is not in the location it thinks it is in.
To fix this, simply browse to the correct location in the "Image" property of the rectangle shape you are using as the background.
To fix this, simply browse to the correct location in the "Image" property of the rectangle shape you are using as the background.